KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pondéré

English translation: weighted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pondéré
English translation:weighted
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

14:45 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stresses in offshore design
French term or phrase: pondéré
C'est une valeur pondérée de la contrainte théorique d'Euler

I've got 'It is a value factored by Euler’s theoretical stress.'

The sentence is referring to Euler's Critical Stress, as defined by AISC.
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
weighted
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weighted1045
4 +1The question isxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weighted


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
Meets criteria
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and should already be in the glossary...
8 mins
  -> Merci Tony ...

agree  xxxBourth
1 hr
  -> Merci Bourth ...

agree  Jerome Elhaik
3 hrs
  -> Merci Jerome ...

agree  JennyC08
6 hrs
  -> Merci Caroline ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The question is


Explanation:
how should your "de" be translated?

C'est une valeur pondérée de la contrainte théorique d'Euler:
- It is a value weighted BY Euler crippling/buckling/critical stress
- It is a weighted value OF Euler crippling/buckling/critical stress

Without context, I'd see "of" as more logical: the critical stress is the critical stress, but it can be weighted (positively or negatively) by some contributing parameter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-03 21:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. "it is a weighted Euler critical stress value" ???

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I see the problem, but it doesn't seem to make much sense either way...without some addition starting with "over ....".
26 mins
  -> I'm afraid you've lost me! Thanks for your kind words to our Kiwi chick - I'm working on it.