KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

facteur de capacité ultime

English translation: ultimate strength factor


15:22 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stresses in offshore design
French term or phrase: facteur de capacité ultime
Fy est la limite élastique de l'acier de la barre receveuse
Qu est un facteur de capacité ultime qui dépend de la géométrie du nœud et du type de chargement, dont la valeur est donnée par le tableau 4.3.3-2
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
English translation:ultimate strength factor
Explanation:
342 ghits
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ultimate strength factorxxxBourth
2an ultimate capacity factorEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an ultimate capacity factor


Explanation:



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/28ka93
Evi Prokopi
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultimate strength factor


Explanation:
342 ghits

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs