KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

voilage jontifs

English translation: volige(age) jointif


09:42 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / technical parts of insurance policy
French term or phrase: voilage jontifs
THis comes under the heading "Storms,Hurricanes, Cyclones/ weight of snow or hail"

"sont exclus les dommages causés à`:
"Aux bâtiments clos au moyen de bâches ou dont la construction ou la couverture comporte, en quelque proportion que ce soit, des matériaux tels que carton ou feutre bitumés, toile ou papier goudronnés, feuille ou film de matière plastique, non fixés sur panneaux ou voilage jointifs selon les règles de l'art."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:volige(age) jointif
Explanation:
is what I think they mean.

This is "close boarding" in English, the boards beneath the roof covering to which the covering (slates, tiles, etc.) is fixed.

cf http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1412005

volige - Planche légère de sapin ou de peuplier ... utilisée en couverture pour composer des platelages jointifs : les voliges, clouées horizontalement sur les chevrons, servent à fixer les couvertures en ardoises, bardeaux, feuilles métalliques, etc.
[there is a picture of 'volige jointif' showing boards butting against each other]

voligeage - Ensemble des voliges qui composent un platelage ...
[Dicobat]

close boarding - Timber boarding, usually square-edged planks laid side-by-side to form a continuous surface for fixing insulation, or as a deck for supprted sheetmetal roofing and roof tiles ...
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex - that sounds more likely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2volige(age) jointifxxxBourth
3connecting veilsjean-jacques alexandre


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting veils


Explanation:
really can't be sure here, just a way of getting the balls rolling

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volige(age) jointif


Explanation:
is what I think they mean.

This is "close boarding" in English, the boards beneath the roof covering to which the covering (slates, tiles, etc.) is fixed.

cf http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1412005

volige - Planche légère de sapin ou de peuplier ... utilisée en couverture pour composer des platelages jointifs : les voliges, clouées horizontalement sur les chevrons, servent à fixer les couvertures en ardoises, bardeaux, feuilles métalliques, etc.
[there is a picture of 'volige jointif' showing boards butting against each other]

voligeage - Ensemble des voliges qui composent un platelage ...
[Dicobat]

close boarding - Timber boarding, usually square-edged planks laid side-by-side to form a continuous surface for fixing insulation, or as a deck for supprted sheetmetal roofing and roof tiles ...
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex - that sounds more likely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
26 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr