KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

flotteur

English translation: float / pontoon / floatation platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flotteur
English translation:float / pontoon / floatation platform
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

11:57 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stresses in offshore design
French term or phrase: flotteur
Flotteur Un flotteur est un solide en équilibre dans un fluide. Cet équilibre n'est possible que si le poids du flotteur W est inférieur ou égal au poids du volume du liquide qu'il déplace.

Is this pontoon?
It is talking about transport of offshore rig parts
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
selection
Explanation:
My "Onshore/offshore oil and gas multilingual glossary", Graham&Trotman, for the Commission of the European Communities gives variously "float", "pontoon", "flotation platform", and "vertical column" (flotteur vertical).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2float or swimmerMarcelina Haftka
3 +1selectionxxxBourth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
float or swimmer


Explanation:
imho

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: float [NAUT] says the Routledge Tech.
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Evi Prokopi
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selection


Explanation:
My "Onshore/offshore oil and gas multilingual glossary", Graham&Trotman, for the Commission of the European Communities gives variously "float", "pontoon", "flotation platform", and "vertical column" (flotteur vertical).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: float [NAUT] says the Routledge Tech.
6 mins