KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cartouche

English translation: title block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cartouche
English translation:title block
Entered by: katy hannan

18:50 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / technical drawings
French term or phrase: cartouche
This refers to the square in the bottom right hand corner of a tech. drawing containing the pertinent information on the plan, the draftsman, title etc.
katy hannan
Italy
title block
Explanation:
title block - A box marked on the edge or corner of a drawing which states the firm's name, the job or project name, the drawing name and number, any revisions, and their issue dates.
[Soctt/Penguin Dict of Building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 22:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wherever possible, the Victoria University Title Block should be used. The originators of the drawing should include their name and logo in this area to ...
www.vuw.ac.nz/fm/services/cad-standards/cad-numbering.aspx

Title block The section of a border containing the project details, drawing title, revision, scale, etc.
http://195.167.181.224/Asp/uploadedFiles/file/AEC(UK)CADStan...
[aec (uk) cad standard glossary of terms
A unified CAD Standard for the Architectural, Engineering and Construction industry in the UK.]

Please click on the desired term below to view the glossary definition. ... to the title block, listing the version, or revision, of the drawing depicted. ...
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072322098/student_view0/glossary_q-r.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks- really helpful comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4title blockxxxBourth
5 +1cartoucheMarcelina Haftka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartouche


Explanation:
imho

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
34 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Tony M: Not at all common, and most technical draftsmen I've spoken to had never heard of it.
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
title block


Explanation:
title block - A box marked on the edge or corner of a drawing which states the firm's name, the job or project name, the drawing name and number, any revisions, and their issue dates.
[Soctt/Penguin Dict of Building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 22:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wherever possible, the Victoria University Title Block should be used. The originators of the drawing should include their name and logo in this area to ...
www.vuw.ac.nz/fm/services/cad-standards/cad-numbering.aspx

Title block The section of a border containing the project details, drawing title, revision, scale, etc.
http://195.167.181.224/Asp/uploadedFiles/file/AEC(UK)CADStan...
[aec (uk) cad standard glossary of terms
A unified CAD Standard for the Architectural, Engineering and Construction industry in the UK.]

Please click on the desired term below to view the glossary definition. ... to the title block, listing the version, or revision, of the drawing depicted. ...
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072322098/student_view0/glossary_q-r.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
thanks- really helpful comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Terry Richards: That's what I've always called it
8 hrs

agree  Kari Foster: I don't think 'cartouche' is wrong, but this is preferable (crops up in ISO standards and everywhere)
8 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, and it's already in the glossary too!
10 hrs