KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

marteau pivotant

English translation: pivoted hammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marteau pivotant
English translation:pivoted hammer
Entered by: Amanda Grey

08:31 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: marteau pivotant
L'essai au marteau pivotant permet de déterminer l'adhérence du revêtement de zinc uniquement sur des pièces de 3 mm d'épaisseur ou plus. Le marteau doit être maintenu à la surface horizontale de la pièce (par la base pivotante), afin que sa tête décrive un arc de cercle avant de frapper la surface.
Amanda Grey
France
pivoted hammer
Explanation:
The concentration of the zincate treatment usually is determined via titration and adjusted accordingly. The quality and adherence of the layer can be prooven by destructing tests. To remain the customer's parts undestroyed, test panels can be plated simultaneously, and these can be tested finally. The usual tests are:
Saw Test
The plated part is sawn. For harder test conditions, the part can be plated with 100-250 μm nickel. The adherence is evaluated next to the edge of the cut. The edge should be even and the plating on top should not tear off.
Stroke Test
Doing a stroke test (hammer), a fast deformation of the surface is reached and the adherence properties of the layer can be tested.

To estimate the adherence of the coating, which reflects its mechanical resistance, the ASTM A- 123 standard hammer test was used. The results of these tests show the strong adherence of the coatings obtained using the inventions. The coating did not fracture between the two hammer blows, while the zinc coating without alloying metals fractured under the same conditions
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6458425.html

Pivoted hammer – There is a diagram of this, with the name, in standard ASTM A123 (I have the 1961 edition!) It says "The adherence of the zinc coating on steel shall be determined by the pivoted hammer test. The hammer used shall conform to the drawing shown in Fig. 1. The hammer blow shall be controlled by holding the pivoted base of the handle on a horizontal surface of the galvanized member and allowing the hammer head to swing freely through an arc from the vertical position to strike the horizontal surface. The test shall consist of two or more standard blows forming parallel impressions with 1/4in spacing and a common axis ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-05 08:59:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note. I'm convinced they said that in order not to be outdone by "adherence of the layer can be prooven by destructing tests" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-05 09:00:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Sorry, forgot to include the source for that one. Prob. best they remain nameless anyway ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
That's exactly it - thank you. But "to remain the customer's part undestroyed..."???!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pivoted hammerxxxBourth
2pivot hammer
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pivot hammer


Explanation:
Not too sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2007-04-05 08:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zenithsteelpipes.com/qualityassuranceplan.htm

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pivoted hammer


Explanation:
The concentration of the zincate treatment usually is determined via titration and adjusted accordingly. The quality and adherence of the layer can be prooven by destructing tests. To remain the customer's parts undestroyed, test panels can be plated simultaneously, and these can be tested finally. The usual tests are:
Saw Test
The plated part is sawn. For harder test conditions, the part can be plated with 100-250 μm nickel. The adherence is evaluated next to the edge of the cut. The edge should be even and the plating on top should not tear off.
Stroke Test
Doing a stroke test (hammer), a fast deformation of the surface is reached and the adherence properties of the layer can be tested.

To estimate the adherence of the coating, which reflects its mechanical resistance, the ASTM A- 123 standard hammer test was used. The results of these tests show the strong adherence of the coatings obtained using the inventions. The coating did not fracture between the two hammer blows, while the zinc coating without alloying metals fractured under the same conditions
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6458425.html

Pivoted hammer – There is a diagram of this, with the name, in standard ASTM A123 (I have the 1961 edition!) It says "The adherence of the zinc coating on steel shall be determined by the pivoted hammer test. The hammer used shall conform to the drawing shown in Fig. 1. The hammer blow shall be controlled by holding the pivoted base of the handle on a horizontal surface of the galvanized member and allowing the hammer head to swing freely through an arc from the vertical position to strike the horizontal surface. The test shall consist of two or more standard blows forming parallel impressions with 1/4in spacing and a common axis ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-05 08:59:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note. I'm convinced they said that in order not to be outdone by "adherence of the layer can be prooven by destructing tests" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-05 09:00:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Sorry, forgot to include the source for that one. Prob. best they remain nameless anyway ;-)

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
That's exactly it - thank you. But "to remain the customer's part undestroyed..."???!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs