KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

FR > EN: plan du terrain

English translation: land plan


09:13 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: FR > EN: plan du terrain
The French sentence is as follows: "Pensez à apporter le plan du terrain". Is "land plan" used in English?
Bilore
France
English translation:land plan
Explanation:
if its related to agricultural aptitude should be "land use plan"

eg.
http://www.redshift.com/~mdps/Marina Heights - Conceptual La...
http://www.ebop.govt.nz/Water/Plans/Regional-Water-and-Land-...
http://www.dnr.state.ak.us/mlw/planning/areaplans/juneau/ind...
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci Cadmio, j'ai conservé ce choix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4site plan
Tony M
4land planmfs_trad
2land surveyAlain Pommet


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fr > en: plan du terrain
land plan


Explanation:
if its related to agricultural aptitude should be "land use plan"

eg.
http://www.redshift.com/~mdps/Marina Heights - Conceptual La...
http://www.ebop.govt.nz/Water/Plans/Regional-Water-and-Land-...
http://www.dnr.state.ak.us/mlw/planning/areaplans/juneau/ind...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Cadmio, j'ai conservé ce choix.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Cadmio! It's just related to a land on which a house will be built. I found "land use plan" but the meaning is indeed different (Plan d'occupation des sols).


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
land survey


Explanation:
This is just off the top of my head without checking, that's why I'm putting low.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plan du terrain
site plan


Explanation:
Although the FR for that is usually 'plan de masse' or 'plan d'implantation', I think in this case it's probably what you need.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: certainly in the context
20 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A!

agree  Alain Pommet: Example here: http://www.shetland.gov.uk/developmentplans/documents/TheShe...
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain!

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, but the additional context given in the response to Cadmio was essential, otherwise it might equally well have been "Ordnance Survey Map"!
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 hrs
  -> Merci, J-J !