KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aggraver l'obligation

English translation: to aggravate the obligation


15:27 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: aggraver l'obligation
Taken from a paragraph entitled "ecoulement des eaux" in a cahier des charges.
Il est interdit de modifier notamment les mouvements de terre, l'écoulement naturel de l'eau de ruissellement et plus spécialement *d'aggraver l'obligation* pour chacun de recevoir les eaux provenant du fond supérieur.
xxxfrenchloki
English translation:to aggravate the obligation
Explanation:
Landowners are obliged to accept from neighbouring properties any water of natural origin flowing onto their own property.

In my case, for example, there are winters where the field on the other side of the road floods and water flows over the road onto my property. The owner of the field has not maintained his ditches and, I feel, has thereby aggravated the flow of water onto my property. I in turn have removed some of the crests in my land that caused water to pond on my land, enabling it to flow freely to the neighbour's forest on the other side of my land, so I too have aggravated the forest owner's obligation to accept water from my land (in turn accepted from the road and from the neighbour-over-the-road's land).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-04-10 16:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My bet is that when global warming kicks in with a vengeance, we will all be damming that water up to keep as much as possible on our own land!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-04-10 16:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'article 640 du code civil prévoit que le propriétaire privé d'un terrain (appelé fonds inférieur) est tenu de supporter les eaux pluviales qui s'écoulent naturellement des terrains plus élevés que le sien (les fonds supérieurs).
Cette servitude d'écoulement des eaux pluviales s'applique pour les eaux qui tombent sur les voies publiques et s'écoulent vers les terrains privés qui sont situés en contrebas.
Le propriétaire du terrain qui reçoit les eaux pluviales ne pourra éventuellement obtenir une indemnisation que lorsque l'écoulement naturel des eaux a été aggravé par une intervention humaine. Ce sera par exemple le cas lorsque les eaux pluviales ont été canalisées pour être déversées en un seul point alors qu'auparavant elles s'écoulaient naturellement sur l'ensemble du terrain. Il devra aussi démontrer que cet écoulement lui cause un préjudice.
En principe le profil des voies publiques est conçu pour permettre l'écoulement des eaux pluviales vers les fossés chargés de collecter ces eaux.
Si l'écoulement vient du mauvais entretien des fossés, il est possible de demander à la collectivité propriétaire de la voie publique d'y remédier en effectuant les travaux appropriés.
http://www.carteleau.org/faq/q271.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-04-10 16:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now for the gospel:

Code Civil
Article 640
Les fonds inférieurs sont assujettis envers ceux qui sont plus élevés, à recevoir les eaux qui en découlent naturellement sans que la main de l'homme y ait contribué.

Le propriétaire inférieur ne peut point élever de digue qui empêche cet écoulement.

Le propriétaire supérieur ne peut rien faire qui aggrave la servitude du fonds inférieur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-10 22:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. Conor's point, a legal obligation (compulsory requirement) to let water run across one's land may be a pain in the butt; when a neighbour does something to make even more water onto one's land, it's like the after-effects of eating hot curry: it aggravates (worsens) the consequences of the obligation (or the painful butt).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-10 22:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. application of French laws to Greenland, it's all part of the world movement to the west: strolling through the Parc des Buttes Chaumont on Easter Monday, I came across a little brass stud in a path, the sort of thing surveyors use, marked "Grenzpunkt". I therefore suspect Germany is entertaining expansionist notions again. So it's only natural that France will be shipping all its water to Greenland for long-term storage as ice until the Treaty of Versailles is renegotiated.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Common sense and good research, with a bit of humour to boot (or should that be butte?). Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to aggravate the obligationxxxBourth
3 -1(in any way) not perform the obligation of enabling each party to receive water from...
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(in any way) not perform the obligation of enabling each party to receive water from...


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="perform the obligation ...

That's how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-10 15:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interfere with any party's need/requirement to obtain water from...

Obligation is used in an unusual way here, opposite to the usual way...any maybe not used in a legal sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-10 15:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anD maybe

Conor McAuley
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This completely misses the point.
1 hr
  -> Hmmm...a bit of diplomacy wouldn't go amiss, even if I am completely wrong

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to aggravate the obligation


Explanation:
Landowners are obliged to accept from neighbouring properties any water of natural origin flowing onto their own property.

In my case, for example, there are winters where the field on the other side of the road floods and water flows over the road onto my property. The owner of the field has not maintained his ditches and, I feel, has thereby aggravated the flow of water onto my property. I in turn have removed some of the crests in my land that caused water to pond on my land, enabling it to flow freely to the neighbour's forest on the other side of my land, so I too have aggravated the forest owner's obligation to accept water from my land (in turn accepted from the road and from the neighbour-over-the-road's land).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-04-10 16:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My bet is that when global warming kicks in with a vengeance, we will all be damming that water up to keep as much as possible on our own land!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-04-10 16:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'article 640 du code civil prévoit que le propriétaire privé d'un terrain (appelé fonds inférieur) est tenu de supporter les eaux pluviales qui s'écoulent naturellement des terrains plus élevés que le sien (les fonds supérieurs).
Cette servitude d'écoulement des eaux pluviales s'applique pour les eaux qui tombent sur les voies publiques et s'écoulent vers les terrains privés qui sont situés en contrebas.
Le propriétaire du terrain qui reçoit les eaux pluviales ne pourra éventuellement obtenir une indemnisation que lorsque l'écoulement naturel des eaux a été aggravé par une intervention humaine. Ce sera par exemple le cas lorsque les eaux pluviales ont été canalisées pour être déversées en un seul point alors qu'auparavant elles s'écoulaient naturellement sur l'ensemble du terrain. Il devra aussi démontrer que cet écoulement lui cause un préjudice.
En principe le profil des voies publiques est conçu pour permettre l'écoulement des eaux pluviales vers les fossés chargés de collecter ces eaux.
Si l'écoulement vient du mauvais entretien des fossés, il est possible de demander à la collectivité propriétaire de la voie publique d'y remédier en effectuant les travaux appropriés.
http://www.carteleau.org/faq/q271.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-04-10 16:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now for the gospel:

Code Civil
Article 640
Les fonds inférieurs sont assujettis envers ceux qui sont plus élevés, à recevoir les eaux qui en découlent naturellement sans que la main de l'homme y ait contribué.

Le propriétaire inférieur ne peut point élever de digue qui empêche cet écoulement.

Le propriétaire supérieur ne peut rien faire qui aggrave la servitude du fonds inférieur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-10 22:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. Conor's point, a legal obligation (compulsory requirement) to let water run across one's land may be a pain in the butt; when a neighbour does something to make even more water onto one's land, it's like the after-effects of eating hot curry: it aggravates (worsens) the consequences of the obligation (or the painful butt).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-10 22:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. application of French laws to Greenland, it's all part of the world movement to the west: strolling through the Parc des Buttes Chaumont on Easter Monday, I came across a little brass stud in a path, the sort of thing surveyors use, marked "Grenzpunkt". I therefore suspect Germany is entertaining expansionist notions again. So it's only natural that France will be shipping all its water to Greenland for long-term storage as ice until the Treaty of Versailles is renegotiated.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Common sense and good research, with a bit of humour to boot (or should that be butte?). Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found this translation of article 640 on Legifrance, but it's not particularly helpful. Didn't know it applied to Greenland.....

Asker: Lower tenements are subjected to those which are higher, to receive waters which flow naturally from them without the hand of man having contributed thereto. A lower owner may not raise dams which prevent that flow. An upper owner may not do anything that worsens the servitude of the lower tenement.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: An answer overflowing with good sense.
1 hr
  -> Is that what one calls "cirage de pompes"?

neutral  Conor McAuley: From a legal point of view, how do you aggravate an obligation?
2 hrs