ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

et toutes sujétions

English translation: and all associated difficulties, and all related works

14:04 Apr 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Plomberie, climatisation
French term or phrase: et toutes sujétions
Voici le contexte:

Fourniture et pose de tuyauterie en P.V.C M1 rigide et non plastifié, y compris tous les accessoires pour évacuation des condensats des splits-systèmes, y compris raccordement (éventuels) sur les attentes laissées par le lot génie civil et toutes sujétions.

Je ne vois vraiment pas comment traduire ça ...
Jerome Elhaik
English translation:and all associated difficulties, and all related works
Explanation:
Pretty standard in specifications, I think.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks to all for your help, I decided to go with "all related works"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and all ancillary workjacqueb
4 +1and all associated difficulties, and all related worksxxxBourth
3and all burdensgiorgioten
3and all connected pipes (piping)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and all burdens


Explanation:
Any ancillary expenses deriving from the contract.

giorgioten
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and all associated difficulties, and all related works


Explanation:
Pretty standard in specifications, I think.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
thanks to all for your help, I decided to go with "all related works"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and all connected pipes (piping)


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and all ancillary work


Explanation:
Just another way of phrasing what's been said before.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
865 days