KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bois collé

English translation: plywood


15:12 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: bois collé
xxx prend en charge l’installation des marches en bois collé nécessaires pour l’elargissement of 7 voies d’accès aux vomitoires décrit provisoirement ci-dessus

(vomitoires = passageways giving access to the seats in the stadium)
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:plywood
Explanation:
What's wrong with good old plywood?

I agree that more context would help but I see a set of tiered levels with seats on and they are adding steps that are some fraction of a tier, probably 1/2 or 1/3. Basicaly, just wooden boxes.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
if they meant plywood why would they call it bois collé instead of contreplaqué?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2context?xxxBourth
3 +1gluelam
Tony M
3plywoodTerry Richards
3glue assembled wood
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glue assembled wood


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bois (lamellé) collé
gluelam


Explanation:
Almost certainly referring to some form of gluelam, it is not at all uncommon for the 'lamellé' to be omitted.

The only way of knowing for sure would of course be to have more context.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I'd say so, even if "bois collé" is a little vagueb and glulam is used as often as not more for long-span beams than for tiddly little steps ...//Ah, you snuck in while I was composing: I like yr "glue-laminated timber" as a fence-sit.
10 mins
  -> Yes, I imagine this is only something like glorified blockboard; maybe in this instance, 'glue-laminated timber' might be safer?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
context?


Explanation:
I've done a little more research on "glulam" which appears to refer solely to STRUCTURAL members. So if by "marches" they mean the whole staircase (escalier), they may actually be referring to glulam stringers etc. supporting the structure, so "glulam" would be appropriate.

If, on the other hand, they are just talking about the steps (marches), then "glulam" is not appropriate, even if they are made with glued laminated wood. In any case, I would see two possibilities:
a) wooden treads and risers glued together and glued to side members and other supporting structures ("wooden" could be solid wood or wood derivative panels such as chipboard, fibreboard, plywood, etc.) - glue-assembled steps/stairs, glued step/stair assemblies, etc.
b) as for a), only made of wood-derivative panels - glued wooden panels.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
44 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plywood


Explanation:
What's wrong with good old plywood?

I agree that more context would help but I see a set of tiered levels with seats on and they are adding steps that are some fraction of a tier, probably 1/2 or 1/3. Basicaly, just wooden boxes.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
if they meant plywood why would they call it bois collé instead of contreplaqué?