KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grès cérame emaillé

English translation: From my notes


09:54 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tiling
French term or phrase: grès cérame emaillé
sales representative contract for various tiling products
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:From my notes
Explanation:
Grès cérame Vitrified clay (approx.) (difference between vitrified (fired to 1100°C, 4% absorption) and fully vitrified (>1200°C, 0.5%) ceramics in French?); porcelain stoneware [Cerabati catalogue];
grès-cérame – porcelain stoneware
demi-grès – half stoneware
grès émaillé – glazed stoneware [Web]

So anything goes (almost)!

I might have said this was indeed "porcelain stoneware" as I have noted above, but I have since discovered "grès cérame émaillé" contrasted to "grès cérame porcelainé" :

Découvrez les collections de revêtements céramiques DESVRES : faience, grès cérame émaillé, grès cérame porcelainé et grès pressé émaillé.
www.desvres-carrelages.com/

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3From my notesxxxBourth
3glazed crockery/glazed soft pottery/glazed earthenware
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glazed crockery/glazed soft pottery/glazed earthenware


Explanation:
Brandstetter industrial dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-28 10:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry all of the above mentioned are non-glazed.
If you are looking for "vitrifie" (glazed) than the translation is:
Stoneware or vitrified clay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-28 10:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They have gres cerame emaille vitrifie or non vitrifie. So I guess it is glazed or enamelled after all !!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 64

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From my notes


Explanation:
Grès cérame Vitrified clay (approx.) (difference between vitrified (fired to 1100°C, 4% absorption) and fully vitrified (>1200°C, 0.5%) ceramics in French?); porcelain stoneware [Cerabati catalogue];
grès-cérame – porcelain stoneware
demi-grès – half stoneware
grès émaillé – glazed stoneware [Web]

So anything goes (almost)!

I might have said this was indeed "porcelain stoneware" as I have noted above, but I have since discovered "grès cérame émaillé" contrasted to "grès cérame porcelainé" :

Découvrez les collections de revêtements céramiques DESVRES : faience, grès cérame émaillé, grès cérame porcelainé et grès pressé émaillé.
www.desvres-carrelages.com/

Good luck!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you