KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grès étiré emaillé

English translation: extruded glazed tiles


09:54 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tiling
French term or phrase: grès étiré emaillé
same job
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:extruded glazed tiles
Explanation:
First of all, a comment: these different kinds of tiles are a PAIN to translate. I'm far from convinced the English and French ways of looking at these things are even remotely similar, and it gets very confusing (for me anyway!), particularly when you take account of the fact that words like "faïence" do not necessarily relate to the technical type of tile but simply to the fact that they are wall tiles as opposed to floor tiles (the same thing in different applications will have different names).

Anyway, "étiré" means it is an extruded tile as opposed to a pressed one (in a mould).

Extruded tiles are formed by a process in which the wet clay or plastic raw material is forced through a mold and then cut into shape before firing. These tiles are less dimensionally consistent than pressed tiles. Extruded tiles include rustic styles such as terra cotta and clinker. These tiles are often used outside or where a rustic effect is wanted

Extruded tiles are further classified as Precision or Natural based on technical characteristics relating to dimensional and surface qualities.
http://www.builddirect.com/Articles/ArticleDirectory/Porcela...

And émaillé means it is vitreous/enamelled/glazed.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you again !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3extruded glazed tilesxxxBourth
3Stretched enamelled crockery/earthenware
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stretched enamelled crockery/earthenware


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 64

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extruded glazed tiles


Explanation:
First of all, a comment: these different kinds of tiles are a PAIN to translate. I'm far from convinced the English and French ways of looking at these things are even remotely similar, and it gets very confusing (for me anyway!), particularly when you take account of the fact that words like "faïence" do not necessarily relate to the technical type of tile but simply to the fact that they are wall tiles as opposed to floor tiles (the same thing in different applications will have different names).

Anyway, "étiré" means it is an extruded tile as opposed to a pressed one (in a mould).

Extruded tiles are formed by a process in which the wet clay or plastic raw material is forced through a mold and then cut into shape before firing. These tiles are less dimensionally consistent than pressed tiles. Extruded tiles include rustic styles such as terra cotta and clinker. These tiles are often used outside or where a rustic effect is wanted

Extruded tiles are further classified as Precision or Natural based on technical characteristics relating to dimensional and surface qualities.
http://www.builddirect.com/Articles/ArticleDirectory/Porcela...

And émaillé means it is vitreous/enamelled/glazed.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you again !