KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

maçonnerie d'agglomérés de béton

English translation: blockwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maçonnerie d'agglomérés de béton
English translation:blockwork
Entered by: xxxTransflux

12:29 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building specifications
French term or phrase: maçonnerie d'agglomérés de béton
mur de façades
xxxTransflux
blockwork
Explanation:
Check out "aggloméré" or "agglo" in the glossaries etc. You'll find it is simply a concrete block, so "agglomérés de béton" is a redundancy. And when you are dealing with concrete blocks you are dealing with blockwork (as opposed to "brickwork"), but "concrete blockwork" could also be said. Or "concrete block wall", depending on how the expression is used in your text, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blockworkxxxBourth
4conrete block masonryasptech
3aggregate concrete masonryxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggregate concrete masonry


Explanation:
The Construction Information Service - Understanding BS EN 771-3 ...Understanding BS EN 771-3: Aggregate concrete masonry units ... specification and ordering of aggregate concrete blocks to understand the changes made in ...
products.ihs.com/cis/Doc.aspx?AuthCode=&DocNum=278646 - 9k


xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blockwork


Explanation:
Check out "aggloméré" or "agglo" in the glossaries etc. You'll find it is simply a concrete block, so "agglomérés de béton" is a redundancy. And when you are dealing with concrete blocks you are dealing with blockwork (as opposed to "brickwork"), but "concrete blockwork" could also be said. Or "concrete block wall", depending on how the expression is used in your text, etc.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
20 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conrete block masonry


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-06-29 17:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! "concrete block masonry"

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73