KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cadre chambranle ébrasement métallique

English translation: doorcase frame with metallic reveal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadre chambranle ébrasement métallique
English translation:doorcase frame with metallic reveal
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

15:01 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building specifications
French term or phrase: cadre chambranle ébrasement métallique
huisserie et bati (heading)
xxxTransflux
doorcase frame with metallic reveal
Explanation:
It is a pity you do not give the context or sentence, with commas, etc.
The offered solution is through the multilanguage Construction and Architecture Dictionary of Chris Grech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 16:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, I keep my proposed solution
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doorcase frame with metallic revealEtienne Muylle Wallace
4frame, architrave, reveal lining ...xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame, architrave, reveal lining ...


Explanation:
High confidence thus far, but I'm not sure what to do with "métallique" - it appears to qualify only the last element, but I suspect it covers them all.

So, "steel frame, architrave, and reveal lining".

It's really only an approximate translation using "cultural equivalent" words since French doors are often quite different to English doors, being fixed to the wall rather than to the sides of an opening in the wall. They thus have "ébrasements" or reveal lining to cover up the exposed brickwork, etc. whereas English doors will have the actual door frame/jambs in that location ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doorcase frame with metallic reveal


Explanation:
It is a pity you do not give the context or sentence, with commas, etc.
The offered solution is through the multilanguage Construction and Architecture Dictionary of Chris Grech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 16:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, I keep my proposed solution

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30