KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tout-venant compacté

English translation: compacted hard-core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout-venant compacté
English translation:compacted hard-core
Entered by: xxxTransflux

16:17 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building specifications
French term or phrase: tout-venant compacté
sols
dallage en béton surfacé sur tout-venant compacté
xxxTransflux
compacted hard-core
Explanation:
Amongst other possibilities...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compacted hard-core
Tony M
3tout-venant (compacted) = run-of-mine (compacted)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compacted hard-core


Explanation:
Amongst other possibilities...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: What, a short video? // I was set up, yer Honour!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! I was just waiting for your comment... ;-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Hi Tony, a question for your expert mind : could "landfill" work in this particular case ?
15 hrs
  -> Merci, J-J ! I'm not to sure, I've never personally come across it in that sense, and I would be very wary of over-interpreting // I'd be very surprised if your poured your concrete slab over a rubbish tip!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout-venant (compacted) = run-of-mine (compacted)


Explanation:
according to my ancient British Steel vocab

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139