KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gouttelette sur impression

English translation: stippled primer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gouttelette sur impression
English translation:stippled primer
Entered by: xxxTransflux

16:45 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building specifications
French term or phrase: gouttelette sur impression
Buanderie collective
Les murs seront peints (gouttelette sur impression + peinture lavable)

Last one, thanks!
xxxTransflux
stippled primer
Explanation:
goutellette - Façon de peinture épaisse ou d'enduit de parement plastique fin projetés de façon à obtenir un aspect pommelé ou moucheté (mais avec beaucoup moins de relief qu'un mouchetis). GB: fleck finish
[Dicobat]

fleck paint, fleck finish - Paintwork with blobs of one or more colours on a different colour background, giving a stipple finish
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

I can't seen them using colour on the primer then painting over it ...

stipple - To dab paint with a bristle or rubber stippler soon after a coat is put on, giving a textured finish similar to 'orange peeling', or to break up the colour of a coat with flecks of a different colour.
[Scott]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stippled primerxxxBourth
3raindrop effect surface with washable paint and primerAnca Nitu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raindrop effect surface with washable paint and primer


Explanation:
http://images.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=http://image.blog-24.c...
there's a picture

and by impression I think they mean this:

Domaine(s) : - peinture
type de peinture


français
anglais

peinture pour couche d'impression n. f.
primer


Définition :
Peinture spécifiquement destinée à imprégner en première couche un subjectile absorbant.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
peinture d'impression n. f.
impression n. f.

Note(s) :
Par contraction de langage, les peintures de l'espèce sont encore dénommées « peintures d'impression ». En revanche, l'emploi du vocable « peintures pour couche d'impression » (ou « peintures d'impression ») pour la désignation d'une peinture anticorrosion (ou antirouille) appelée à être appliquée sur des subjectiles métalliques, donc non absorbants, n'est pas admis.

(granddictionaire)



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stippled primer


Explanation:
goutellette - Façon de peinture épaisse ou d'enduit de parement plastique fin projetés de façon à obtenir un aspect pommelé ou moucheté (mais avec beaucoup moins de relief qu'un mouchetis). GB: fleck finish
[Dicobat]

fleck paint, fleck finish - Paintwork with blobs of one or more colours on a different colour background, giving a stipple finish
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

I can't seen them using colour on the primer then painting over it ...

stipple - To dab paint with a bristle or rubber stippler soon after a coat is put on, giving a textured finish similar to 'orange peeling', or to break up the colour of a coat with flecks of a different colour.
[Scott]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: got to be right !
11 hrs