KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

brochage du ciment

English translation: spindling of the cement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brochage du ciment
English translation:spindling of the cement
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

15:03 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / safety regulations
French term or phrase: brochage du ciment
a fire permit is required for:
"certains travaux susceptibles de provoquer des étincelles de faible énergie, tels que brochage du ciment, utilisation du marteau-piqueur, outillage électrique portatif, meuleuses, ...."
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
spindling of the cement
Explanation:
the ing had escaped, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-06-29 15:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the -ing had escaped, sorry
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3breaking out concretexxxBourth
5spindlof the cementEtienne Muylle Wallace
4spindling of the cementEtienne Muylle Wallace
2concrete reinforcement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concrete reinforcement


Explanation:
avec tiges métalliques

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spindlof the cement


Explanation:
Dictionary of Construction and Architecture, and often used by me in translations about construction, till now always accepted by clients

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: But what on earth does it mean?
1 min

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breaking out concrete


Explanation:
Not familiar with the word in this context, but putting two and two together, this is what I come up with. I assume it's a more labour-intensive version of the "marteau-piqueur" referred to.

Whatever it is causes sparks, as might be produced when a steel cold chisel enters into violent contact with a hard piece of aggregate in concrete. I am assuming that "brochage" comes from one of the meanings of "broche" for which Dicobat gives "mason's pointed chisel". Whether this tool is used to chase the concrete for installation of wiring, say, or to make recesses into which to fit dowels (broches) to join two pieces of concrete together or to remove unsound concrete in readiness for patching, or to make recesses to house beams, etc. is anyone's guess.

Since concrete reinforcement is placed before the concrete (wet) is poured around it, I don't see how sparking could occur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-06-29 15:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, your "permis de feu" will be a "hot-work permit", I think. Check the glossaries here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-06-29 15:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may well be "drilling out" to make recesses for inserting dowels to pin concrete elements together:

Assemblage des poteaux sur les fondations
L’assemblage des poteaux sur les fondations peut se réaliser :
- par encuvement sur une semelle coulée en place ou préfabriquée
- par brochage dans des réservations forées ou des tubes en attente.
http://www.rector.fr/dn_poteaux_rector/poteaux_rector.html

Le brochage consiste à forer des trous (de diamètre 32mm et de 80cm à 2m de .... Ces glissières ont été posées verticalement sur un socle en béton armé au ...
minesaintnicolas.kioskdu.com/m_trav.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-06-29 15:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm also assuming they say "ciment" erroneously, meaning "béton" (cement is the powdery stuff that comes in bags that is used to make concrete).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the tip about the hot work permit!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Boukheit: yes, béton au lieu de ciment
1 day4 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
2 days4 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
3131 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spindling of the cement


Explanation:
the ing had escaped, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-06-29 15:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the -ing had escaped, sorry

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you!