KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

chapeau biconique

English translation: double cone roof cowl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapeau biconique
English translation:double cone roof cowl
Entered by: xxxTransflux

11:38 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building specifications
French term or phrase: chapeau biconique
From building specifications for a Swiss chalet under the heading Ventilation

Ventilation de la cuisine par monotube en toiture avec chapeau biconique en inox.
xxxTransflux
conical cowl
Explanation:
I imagine it's what is shown at

http://www.wesco.ch/cgi-bin/downloads/preislisten/docs/2007/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 13:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this entry, a cowl is conical by definition, so maybe "double cowl":

Cowl A cone shaped cap, commonly turning with the wind, used to improve the draft of a chimney, ventilation shaft etc. Desire routes/ lines ...
www.sdg-nottinghamshire.org.uk/index/appendixiiii.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conical cowlxxxBourth
3biconical cap
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biconical cap


Explanation:
traduction littérale, un dessin ou une photo serait utile

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conical cowl


Explanation:
I imagine it's what is shown at

http://www.wesco.ch/cgi-bin/downloads/preislisten/docs/2007/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 13:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this entry, a cowl is conical by definition, so maybe "double cowl":

Cowl A cone shaped cap, commonly turning with the wind, used to improve the draft of a chimney, ventilation shaft etc. Desire routes/ lines ...
www.sdg-nottinghamshire.org.uk/index/appendixiiii.htm


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helengreen: I agree; either that or double cone roof cowl
3 mins
  -> Nailed it on the head, I think

agree  Graham macLachlan
5 hrs