KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cocotte

English translation: catch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cocotte
English translation:catch
Entered by: xxxTransflux

17:15 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building specifications
French term or phrase: cocotte
From building specifications for a Swiss chalet under the heading Façades de placards

Fabrication et pose de façades de placards en mélèze assorties aux portes de communication suivant l'implantation de l'architecte. En cas de façades à deux portes, la porte secondaire est immobilisée par une cocotte en prise sur l’étagère.
xxxTransflux
catch
Explanation:
The context suggests it is some kind of catch holding the "secondary" door. I have this on a two-door wardrobe: one door is held closed by a piece of spring steel with a hole in it mounted on the underside of a shelf that latches over a catch on the inside of the door. The second door has a lock that engages with the first door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 19:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion of the drawbacks of modern door catches (on boats) as compared to the old "cocotte" :

http://forum.rm-asso.org/viewtopic.php?pid=242

De cxhaque côté du Jympy, je prévois des petits coffres plus larges en haut avec fermeture cocotte
http://www.rezoweb.com/forum/tourisme/campingcar/4653.shtml

Still no idea of what it is or why it is called this ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 19:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wish I could figure out what this "cocotte d'embrayage" thing is! I appears to be something attached between the clutch lever (on a motorbike) and the cable, possibly to reduce the effort required to actuate the clutch (but how?) ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to Helen too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3catchxxxBourth
3clamphelengreen


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamp


Explanation:
Could "cocotte" in this context be borrowed from the bicycle part "cocotte d'embrayage" and refer to the type of closing mechanism?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2007-07-01 18:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously also found in the cocotte minute

helengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catch


Explanation:
The context suggests it is some kind of catch holding the "secondary" door. I have this on a two-door wardrobe: one door is held closed by a piece of spring steel with a hole in it mounted on the underside of a shelf that latches over a catch on the inside of the door. The second door has a lock that engages with the first door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 19:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion of the drawbacks of modern door catches (on boats) as compared to the old "cocotte" :

http://forum.rm-asso.org/viewtopic.php?pid=242

De cxhaque côté du Jympy, je prévois des petits coffres plus larges en haut avec fermeture cocotte
http://www.rezoweb.com/forum/tourisme/campingcar/4653.shtml

Still no idea of what it is or why it is called this ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 19:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wish I could figure out what this "cocotte d'embrayage" thing is! I appears to be something attached between the clutch lever (on a motorbike) and the cable, possibly to reduce the effort required to actuate the clutch (but how?) ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to Helen too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
19 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: "cocotte" on clutch lever = "hood" ? see: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2902582
12 hrs