KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

encavé

English translation: semi-sunken basement


12:48 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: encavé
In a valuation of a hotel:


The only references I can find to an English translation for encaver refer to wine.

I'm thinking of something like "semi-underground basement" (but that sounds rather odd!).

MTIA
Chris Collins
English translation:semi-sunken basement
Explanation:
Or partially-sunken basement. It doesn't get tons of ghits, but it just sounds more natural to me.
See
http://www.subbrit.org.uk/rsg/sites/r/reigate/index.html
and
http://www.cambridge.gov.uk/public/councillors/agenda/2006/0...
Selected response from:

Alanguelaise
France
Grading comment
I went with partially sunken.

Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3semi-sunken basement
Alanguelaise
3 +1semi-buried basement
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-buried basement


Explanation:
sous sol à demi encavé

The Mall and River sides of the building have a Basement area which includes a partial ... the semi-buried structure and the reinforced concrete floor, ...
www.futuretowns.org.uk/pdfs/TheFutureTownPaper.pdf

other translators have been using this solution:

In the countryside, on high ground. Le Bugue area. House built on a semi buried basement. 4 Bedrooms. Oil fired Central heating. Land 3900 m².
www.green-acres.com/en/properties/345a-1741.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-04 13:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interestingly the OED gives this definition of "basement"

1. A storey of a building wholly or partially below ground level. M18.

Perhaps "semi-buried basement" is a pleonasm and just "basement" would suffice?


Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. After deliberation I went with partially-sunken.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Erdal: yes, and keep the "semi-buried" bit for clarity
16 mins
  -> thanks, you're probably right

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-sunken basement


Explanation:
Or partially-sunken basement. It doesn't get tons of ghits, but it just sounds more natural to me.
See
http://www.subbrit.org.uk/rsg/sites/r/reigate/index.html
and
http://www.cambridge.gov.uk/public/councillors/agenda/2006/0...


Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with partially sunken.

Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: partially sunken
3 hrs

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 hrs