KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

refoulement

English translation: displacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refoulement
English translation:displacement
Entered by: Claire Cox

17:14 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pile constructions
French term or phrase: refoulement
Can anyone enlighten me as to the meaning of "refoulement" in the context of piling?

Nous rappelons que le procédé type " OMEGA " pour la réalisation des pieux dit à refoulement, doit bénéficier d'un cahier des charges visé par un organisme agréé.

I've found "displacement auger piling" in an article on OMEGA piling, but am not sufficiently well versed in civil engineering techniques to know whether this actually corresponds to "refoulement", although it sounds as though it might.

Any guidance very welcome as ever!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
displacement
Explanation:
If you drive a pile into the ground it displaces the soil, so is a displacement pile.

As opposed to replacement piles where the soil is drilled out and either a concrete or a precast concrete pile is inserted in its place, or a concrete pile is cast in the hole.

There are intermediary types.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-06 07:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a pile is forced into the ground, the soil is displaced downwards and sideways, but material is not actually removed. Piles inserted in this way are called displacement piles. Fig. 4 shows a displacement pile.


Fig. 4
From Fig. 4 you can see that the soil is being displaced downwards and sideways when the preformed timber pile is driven into the ground by a falling weight (drop) hammer. No soil is removed from the ground.
Replacement Piles
Sometimes a shaft (or hole) is excavated and the soil is replaced with concrete to form a pile. This type of pile is called a replacement pile, or a non-displacement pile. Fig. 5 shows a replacement pile.
From Fig. 5 you can see that the hole is excavated by means of' an auger drill. When the drilling is complete, the hole is filled up with in-situ concrete to form a pile.
http://www.cse.polyu.edu.hk/~ctpile/ptype/ptype-1.html#DP
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - beautifully explained as ever!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1displacementxxxBourth
4(piles with) soil displacementasptech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displacement


Explanation:
If you drive a pile into the ground it displaces the soil, so is a displacement pile.

As opposed to replacement piles where the soil is drilled out and either a concrete or a precast concrete pile is inserted in its place, or a concrete pile is cast in the hole.

There are intermediary types.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-06 07:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a pile is forced into the ground, the soil is displaced downwards and sideways, but material is not actually removed. Piles inserted in this way are called displacement piles. Fig. 4 shows a displacement pile.


Fig. 4
From Fig. 4 you can see that the soil is being displaced downwards and sideways when the preformed timber pile is driven into the ground by a falling weight (drop) hammer. No soil is removed from the ground.
Replacement Piles
Sometimes a shaft (or hole) is excavated and the soil is replaced with concrete to form a pile. This type of pile is called a replacement pile, or a non-displacement pile. Fig. 5 shows a replacement pile.
From Fig. 5 you can see that the hole is excavated by means of' an auger drill. When the drilling is complete, the hole is filled up with in-situ concrete to form a pile.
http://www.cse.polyu.edu.hk/~ctpile/ptype/ptype-1.html#DP


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - beautifully explained as ever!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: sounds good to me !
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(piles with) soil displacement


Explanation:
A driven concrete pile, or a steel tube that is driven into te soil and later filled with concrete, displaces the soil around the pile. On the other hand, if you drill a hole into the ground with an auger-type machine and then fill the void with concrete, the soil is not displaced. This can be very important with sensitive soils.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73