KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

par simple mesure de voirie

English translation: by ordinary Highway Order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par simple mesure de voirie
English translation:by ordinary Highway Order
Entered by: B D Finch

15:20 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: par simple mesure de voirie
This is in the Guinean Tax Code and I don't know what they mean here. This is a section on documents that are exempt from stamp duty.

Les dispositions (le l'alinéa qui précède sont applicables
• 1° à tous les actes ou contrats relatifs à l'acquisition de terrains, même clos ou bâtis, effectuée en exécution d'un plan d'alignement régulièrement approuvé pour l'ouverture ou l'élargissement de rues. ou places publiques et de routes pistes reconnues ;
• 2° à tous les actes et contrats aux terrains acquis pour la voie publique par simple mesure de voirie.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Highway Order
Explanation:
In England, highway orders are used for acquiring land for a highway, stopping up a highway, making changes such as widening or painting road markings ...

e.g.
"improvements and the creation of new highway. They. have been conveyed to the Council as a draft of an. intended highway order. ..."
cmis.sandwell.gov.uk/CMISWebPublic/Binary.ashx?Document=7044

"NOTICE OF PROPOSED HIGHWAY ORDER UNDER THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990 SECTIONS 247 AND 252. THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HOUNSLOW STOPPING-UP OF A HIGHWAY ..."
www.gazettes-online.co.uk/NoticeView.asp?WebType=0&docId=58...

"CPO [compulsory purchase order] and **highway order** inquiry. Autumn 2007. Secretary of States decision. Early 2008. Commencement of construction. Autumn 2011. Scheme completed ..."
www.oxford.gov.uk/files/meetingdocs/39381/item 4 part 1.pdf
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Highway Order
B D Finch
3 +1street system simple decree
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street system simple decree


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: by simple roads-authority/municipal action
5 mins

neutral  Joshua Wolfe: as an urban planner working in both US and Canada, I have never heard of "street system simple decree", nor has Google. This seems like translator's English to me
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Highway Order


Explanation:
In England, highway orders are used for acquiring land for a highway, stopping up a highway, making changes such as widening or painting road markings ...

e.g.
"improvements and the creation of new highway. They. have been conveyed to the Council as a draft of an. intended highway order. ..."
cmis.sandwell.gov.uk/CMISWebPublic/Binary.ashx?Document=7044

"NOTICE OF PROPOSED HIGHWAY ORDER UNDER THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990 SECTIONS 247 AND 252. THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HOUNSLOW STOPPING-UP OF A HIGHWAY ..."
www.gazettes-online.co.uk/NoticeView.asp?WebType=0&docId=58...

"CPO [compulsory purchase order] and **highway order** inquiry. Autumn 2007. Secretary of States decision. Early 2008. Commencement of construction. Autumn 2011. Scheme completed ..."
www.oxford.gov.uk/files/meetingdocs/39381/item 4 part 1.pdf

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzveta Valentinova
9 mins