KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

empattement

English translation: foundation


15:32 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: empattement
Les matériaux requis pour construire un abri sont le béton pour l’empattement, les blocs de béton et le ciment renforcé de fibre de verre pour les murs, et le treillis métallique et le mortier pour le toit.

Construction de murs:
(1) Empattement:
Un empattement de béton est construit comme pour une construction normale. La première rangée de blocs est placée dans un lit de béton, alignée et nivelée. Une fois la première rangée prise, les autres blocs sont placés en commençant par les unités de coin.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:foundation
Explanation:
At the bottom of every construction is a foundation, not a base, even if that foundation is sand.

Bases or footings, for example at the bottom of a column, rest on foundation.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
This is what I originally thought and it makes the most sense in this context, although I know that footing is also the proper term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pad, or footing
Guy Bray
4foundationcheungmo
4ground table
Didier Fourcot
4patten/off-set/offset basesktrans
1footprint
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patten/off-set/offset base


Explanation:
dans le secteur du bâtiment on parle d'empattement de fondement et les traductions possibles sont données plus haut

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pad, or footing


Explanation:
I think it's pad in the USA, footing in UK

Guy Bray
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Chris Collins: Yes - footing in the UK
18 mins

agree  Paul Mably
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground table


Explanation:
D'après Dictionnaire des industries (Conseil International de la Langue Française):
empattement:
(bâtiment et travaux publics)
Surépaisseur d'un mur dans sa partie inférieure
= ground table, gross table, earth table

D'après "dictionary.com":
ground table: see Earth table
the lowest course of stones visible in a building

Si l'empattement est bien la surépaisseur des murs à la base, dont le nom vient des fortifications du moyen âge où cette partie était assez inclinée pour donner de l'assise au mur, c'est "ground table " ou "earth table" qu'il faut utiliser


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
footprint


Explanation:
This is a WILD guess intended essentially to inspire colleagues to greater heights.

Arthur Borges
China
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation


Explanation:
At the bottom of every construction is a foundation, not a base, even if that foundation is sand.

Bases or footings, for example at the bottom of a column, rest on foundation.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is what I originally thought and it makes the most sense in this context, although I know that footing is also the proper term.