KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cotes bloquées

English translation: set dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cotes bloquées
English translation:set dimensions
Entered by: A-R-Traduction

08:32 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: cotes bloquées
Il s'agit de banches

- peut être utilisé sur un sol avec des dénivellations ;
- utilisation en grande hauteur ;
- possibilité d’insérer une fourrure bois entre deux
panneaux pour des dimensions de voiles en
cotes bloquées ;
- possibilité de fixer des matrices sur la peau bois

Merci pour votre aide
A-R-Traduction
France
set dimensions
Explanation:
I really don't see what they are getting at, but a piece of wood between formwork panels would serve to restrict the standard dimensions of the element cast. It could reduce the length of a wall to less than the full length of the formwork, could form a diagonal end (in any plane), or could even create a void at the bottom of the form, to create an arch effect, etc.

However, that is such a standard, everyday sort of thing to do that I fail to see why the feel the need to specify ....
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1fixed height
svetlana cosquéric
1set dimensionsxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
set dimensions


Explanation:
I really don't see what they are getting at, but a piece of wood between formwork panels would serve to restrict the standard dimensions of the element cast. It could reduce the length of a wall to less than the full length of the formwork, could form a diagonal end (in any plane), or could even create a void at the bottom of the form, to create an arch effect, etc.

However, that is such a standard, everyday sort of thing to do that I fail to see why the feel the need to specify ....

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fixed height


Explanation:
I guess one size is fixed, but I'm not sure which one

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4