KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

avaloir

English translation: road gulley/gully


14:02 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / From road gutter brochure...I kid you not ;-)
French term or phrase: avaloir
Accessories for gutters:

"Egalement des ***avaloirs*** avec paniers en PE - soit avec un siphon, des obdurateurs ou un siphon pour écoulement vertical - complètent cette gamme".

Later in the text:

"***Avaloir*** avec possibilité de raccordement à la canalisation sur 2 faces, avec panier à déchets"

A rectangularish "box" with entry slots on both sides for the gutter itself and for an exit pipe. (I have a photo of it).

(The original document seems to have been translated from German).
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:road gulley/gully
Explanation:
The hole in the sky, where the rain gets in ....

Sorry, Spike.

The hole in the road gutter, with some sort of grating as a rule, where the water goes out of sight, out of mind.

http://www.pavingexpert.com/drain10.html

Trapped Road Gully:-. Typically used in a situation where there is a likelihood of smells occuring in the drainage ...
www.killeshal.com/Road_Gullies.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 15:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVALOIR
L'avaloir simple est une entrée d'eau, un orifice couvert d'une grille, situé le long d'un trottoir et servant à l'évacuation des eaxu de pluie vers un réseau d'assainissement ....
[Dico-TP, the sister volume to the excellent Dicobat we all - er, well, some of us - know and love]

The entry goes on to define "regard-avaloir", "regard à grille", "siphon de sol, ou siphon-panier", and "caniveau à grille", variants on a theme.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3road gulley/gullyxxxBourth
3rainwater outlet
Miranda Joubioux
2drain hole
Emma Paulay
2roof drainAlain Pommet
2 -1gutterMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drain hole


Explanation:
Low confidence, as this is definitely not my cup of tea. I just found a couple of refs that might help.


    Reference: http://www.actu-environnement.com/ae/dictionnaire_environnem...
    Reference: http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roof drain


Explanation:
Just relying on this site in French and English.
Avaloir de toit

Dispositif sur un toit plat pour recevoir l'eau des précipitations et la déverser dans le système d'évacuation. Consiste en une base, un collier de serrage et un arrêt à gravier, ainsi qu'une crépine pour empêcher les détritus d'obstruer l'avaloir. La base est parfois fixée à la descente avec un manchon d'expansion. Certains couvreurs se passent des avaloirs spécialement conçus et utilisent un tuyau en cuivre à bride, passant à travers les feutres de couverture et dont l'extrémité se projette librement à l'intérieur de la descente. (anglais Roof Drain)
http://www.toits-de-reve.com/fr/02/p_02_05.aspx#ava

Roof Drain

The termination or fitting at the roof of an interior drain or leader for draining rain water from nominally flat roofs. The fitting itself usually consists of a base with or without a sump, a clamp ring and gravel stop, and a basket strainer to prevent debris clogging the drain. The base is sometimes fastened to the leader with an expansion sleeved fitting. Some roofers dispense with the specially engineered roof drains, and use instead a flanged copper pipe stripped into the roofing felts with the end projecting loosely inside the leader. French (Avaloir de toit)
http://www.toits-de-reve.com/en/02/p_02_05.aspx#roo

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road gulley/gully


Explanation:
The hole in the sky, where the rain gets in ....

Sorry, Spike.

The hole in the road gutter, with some sort of grating as a rule, where the water goes out of sight, out of mind.

http://www.pavingexpert.com/drain10.html

Trapped Road Gully:-. Typically used in a situation where there is a likelihood of smells occuring in the drainage ...
www.killeshal.com/Road_Gullies.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 15:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVALOIR
L'avaloir simple est une entrée d'eau, un orifice couvert d'une grille, situé le long d'un trottoir et servant à l'évacuation des eaxu de pluie vers un réseau d'assainissement ....
[Dico-TP, the sister volume to the excellent Dicobat we all - er, well, some of us - know and love]

The entry goes on to define "regard-avaloir", "regard à grille", "siphon de sol, ou siphon-panier", and "caniveau à grille", variants on a theme.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
13 mins

agree  xvsy
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gutter


Explanation:
Hello,

Isn't this just a road gutter? where rainwater and excess water drain into?




    Reference: http://www.ajcity.net/publicworks/pw_stormwater_prevent.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: No.
4 hrs
  -> You can't be more blunt than that. LOL.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rainwater outlet


Explanation:
The Dictionary of Architecture & Construction by Forbes gives rainwater outlet.
A web search gave me this website, which may be of interest to you.
http://www.fdt.de/index_en.jsp?folderPK=2550

Another reference
http://www.rwp-uk.com/siphonic.htm
and here
http://www.peninsulaplastics.co.uk/pdf/Everlite.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-19 18:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, just noticed that you put Road gutter brochure. I was mislead by your description of the object.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258