KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plans de niveau

English translation: (floor) plans for each floor


10:07 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: plans de niveau
http://www.archi.fr/URCAUE-IDF/abcdaire/imprimer.php?fiche=3...

In a list of various 'plans' which need to be submitted, as detailed in the link. According to that definition, I'm not sure if 'floor plan' is enough here (I have checked in kudoz). Any thoughts?
LAB2004
United Kingdom
English translation:(floor) plans for each floor
Explanation:
'floor plans' ought to be OK, but if you want to make it crystal clear, you might prefer to reverse the word order to emphasize the 'for each floor' aspect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-21 10:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I've seen the full context (which you could have posted, to save us the trouble of going to loook for it), it's clear that they are indeed referring to 'floor plans', and there is no need for 'for each floor', as this is a general rather than specific case.

Quels sont les différents types de plans à dessiner ?

Les dessins de plans à présenter sont :
- Les plans de niveau
- Les plans de coupe (vue en coupe du terrain et de la construction)
- Le plan des façades
...

- Les plans de niveau :
Ils permettent de calculer les surfaces de la construction, de situer l’emplacement des ouvertures (fenêtres, portes) ainsi que de comprendre l’affectation des locaux (habitation, garage, buanderie, remise,…)Les plans de niveau doivent donner les indications suivantes :
. l’épaisseur des murs, des cloisons, des planchers et de la toiture
. l’emplacement des fenêtres et des portes
. le dessin des escaliers
. les terrasses, loggias ou perrons s’il y a lieu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-21 10:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, well in that case, I think 'plans for each floor' is after all more applicable, as it seems to be a specific case after all.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much Tony, Bourth and BD Finch for all your help with this and other questions relating to a (for me) somewhat painful document. Have awarded Tony the points Bourth, as you put NFG. Hope that's OK. Many thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3floor plans (NFG)xxxBourth
3 +1(floor) plans for each floor
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(floor) plans for each floor


Explanation:
'floor plans' ought to be OK, but if you want to make it crystal clear, you might prefer to reverse the word order to emphasize the 'for each floor' aspect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-21 10:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I've seen the full context (which you could have posted, to save us the trouble of going to loook for it), it's clear that they are indeed referring to 'floor plans', and there is no need for 'for each floor', as this is a general rather than specific case.

Quels sont les différents types de plans à dessiner ?

Les dessins de plans à présenter sont :
- Les plans de niveau
- Les plans de coupe (vue en coupe du terrain et de la construction)
- Le plan des façades
...

- Les plans de niveau :
Ils permettent de calculer les surfaces de la construction, de situer l’emplacement des ouvertures (fenêtres, portes) ainsi que de comprendre l’affectation des locaux (habitation, garage, buanderie, remise,…)Les plans de niveau doivent donner les indications suivantes :
. l’épaisseur des murs, des cloisons, des planchers et de la toiture
. l’emplacement des fenêtres et des portes
. le dessin des escaliers
. les terrasses, loggias ou perrons s’il y a lieu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-21 10:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, well in that case, I think 'plans for each floor' is after all more applicable, as it seems to be a specific case after all.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Thanks very much Tony, Bourth and BD Finch for all your help with this and other questions relating to a (for me) somewhat painful document. Have awarded Tony the points Bourth, as you put NFG. Hope that's OK. Many thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: floor plans, see below
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

neutral  B D Finch: As floor plans are always provided, it is unnecessary to state that they are for each floor. I've never seen this spelled out; it's just taken as read.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, BD! I agree, it ought to be self-evident, but really depends on the exact requirements of the context

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floor plans (NFG)


Explanation:
floor plan - a drawing showing the layout of all rooms, wall thicknesses, locations of columns, etc. on a floor and the grid for setting-out. A floor plan may be repeated for typical floors.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: There speaks the voice of authority!
1 min

agree  B D Finch: Absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
7 hrs