KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dossier quantitatif des ouvrages

English translation: Bill (or Bills) of Quantities (BOQ), Bill of Materials (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dossier quantitatif des ouvrages
English translation:Bill (or Bills) of Quantities (BOQ), Bill of Materials (US)
Entered by: LAB2004

12:57 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / contract documents
French term or phrase: Dossier quantitatif des ouvrages
In a contract between an architect and his client relating to building conversion/renovation works.

DOSSIER QUANTITATIF DES OUVRAGES:
Ce document présente sous la forme d’un bordereau cadre énumérant les diverses unités d’œuvre et en précise les quantités pour chaque corps d’état, variantes et options incluses.
Found 'bill of quantities' but that doesn't really seem to work here.
Many thanks.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
Bill (or Bills) of Quantities (BOQ)
Explanation:
Fits perfectly in my opinion!

bills of quantities (BQ, BOQ) (USA: bill of materials) A SET of descriptions of the materials and labour needed for construction work, with their quantity and unit price (m, m², m3, kg, etc.), listed as numbered items. Each building trade has an individual bill, numbered 'Bill No. 1', etc., hence the use of the plural 'bills' for a complete document ....
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth - and BD Finch too. This must be it then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bill (or Bills) of Quantities (BOQ)xxxBourth
4Work quantification fileGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3Quantity Surveyance (file)xxxJac Leventre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work quantification file


Explanation:
This what I have in the document I am currently translating from English to French.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quantity Surveyance (file)


Explanation:
Home >> Directory >> United Kingdom >> Professional >> Architectural
Now Viewing United Kingdom, Professional, Architectural, Listings Found: 24
Next ►
View 'Architectural' for All Countries



Directory Main >> United Kingdom >> Cheshire >> Astbury >> Professional >> Architectural
Chartered Quantity Surveyors UK: Construction Cost Consultants - Stringer | Chartered surveyors based in Cheshire and operating throughout the North West UK. Undertaking project management and acting as construction cost consultants for quantity surveyance
http://www.charteredquantitysurveyors.com



xxxJac Leventre
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bill (or Bills) of Quantities (BOQ)


Explanation:
Fits perfectly in my opinion!

bills of quantities (BQ, BOQ) (USA: bill of materials) A SET of descriptions of the materials and labour needed for construction work, with their quantity and unit price (m, m², m3, kg, etc.), listed as numbered items. Each building trade has an individual bill, numbered 'Bill No. 1', etc., hence the use of the plural 'bills' for a complete document ....
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth - and BD Finch too. This must be it then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giorgioten
6 hrs

agree  Tzveta Valentinova
23 hrs