KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

alimentations et évacuations des immeubles

English translation: utility supplies and outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alimentations et évacuations des immeubles
English translation:utility supplies and outlets
Entered by: LAB2004

08:14 Sep 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: alimentations et évacuations des immeubles
- établissement des plans de détail des alimentations et évacuations des immeubles.
In a list of assignments given to the maitre de l'oeuvre responsible for remodeling an old building (which will become a small hostel).
I'm assuming this is to do with power supply - but what about the évacuations? Or have I got it totally wrong? All help very welcome. Many thanks.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
utility supplies and outlets
Explanation:
Not only power supply, but other utilities, particularly water, in which case "évacuation" refers to "drainage". Juliebarba's suggestion about "outlets" is good because it is general and can include exhaust systems etc., but I suspect it is mainly the connections to public supplies and drainage systems that are being referred to here.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. This fit the best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3utility supplies and outletsKari Foster
3water and power supply and drainsAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utility supplies and outlets


Explanation:
Not only power supply, but other utilities, particularly water, in which case "évacuation" refers to "drainage". Juliebarba's suggestion about "outlets" is good because it is general and can include exhaust systems etc., but I suspect it is mainly the connections to public supplies and drainage systems that are being referred to here.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. This fit the best in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
3 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
28 mins

agree  juliebarba: I like utilities to cover everything! I'd have forgotten about the water supply!
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water and power supply and drains


Explanation:
All the pipes / cables going in and out of the building. Suppose it could include gas, phone lines etc.

Not very sure of the phraseology.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141