KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

CI/CM

English translation: service pipes and risers


10:36 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: CI/CM
Document about training gas technicians.

Conduites d'immeubles et conduites montantes

Building and riser pipes?
John Simpson
United Kingdom
English translation:service pipes and risers
Explanation:
Only guessing, but it would be logical - though not necessarily the only logical solution - to think that the "conduite d'immeuble" is one that runs from the mains to a building.

service pipe - A fairily horizontal gas or water pipe from the street main to the premises receiving the supply. It is called the communication pipe up to the boundary, then becomes the supply pipe ...

riser, rising main - A vertical distribution pipe or cable, usually run inside a services riser shaft or duct, to bring electrical power, cold water, or gas to the upper storeys of a building
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3water-supply and central heating (system)
svetlana cosquéric
1 +1service pipes and risersxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service pipes and risers


Explanation:
Only guessing, but it would be logical - though not necessarily the only logical solution - to think that the "conduite d'immeuble" is one that runs from the mains to a building.

service pipe - A fairily horizontal gas or water pipe from the street main to the premises receiving the supply. It is called the communication pipe up to the boundary, then becomes the supply pipe ...

riser, rising main - A vertical distribution pipe or cable, usually run inside a services riser shaft or duct, to bring electrical power, cold water, or gas to the upper storeys of a building
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DIVLEEN BHATIA
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-supply and central heating (system)


Explanation:
a guess

www.diydata.com/plumbing/plumbing_glossary.php

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4