KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plafond à résilles

English translation: cell ceiling, egg-crate ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plafond à résilles
English translation:cell ceiling, egg-crate ceiling
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:53 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ceiling types - fire safety regulations
French term or phrase: plafond à résilles
"Les éléments constitutifs et les revêtements des plafonds ajourés ou à résilles peuvent être en matériaux de catégorie M2 lorsque la surface des pleins est inférieure à 50 p. 100 de la surface totale ce ces plafonds."
Conor McAuley
France
cell ceiling, egg-crate ceiling
Explanation:
AFAIK "ajouré" and "à résilles" are one and the same thing, until your client comes up with an explanation of any difference.

From my notes:
Résille Grid system (false ceiling support); open-cell / eggcrate ceiling Dicobat
Plafond ajouré Open cell ceiling [Barbour91,322], eggcrate ceiling

If you feel the need to provide alternative terms in English too, then "cell or eggcrate ceiling".

egg-crate ceiling - A cell ceiliing

cell ceiling, egg-crate ceiling - A suspended ceiling of closely spaced vertical blades forming a square grid, which hides a/c and lighting systems while acting as a diffuser for both ...
[The Usual Source]

résille ... 4/ Un plafond-résille est un faux-plafond formant paralume, composé d'un réseau quadrillé de lames.
GB : egg-crate ceiling, cell ceiling
[The Usual French Source]



Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Star man, thanks, the Bordeaux '63 is in the post. ;-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cell ceiling, egg-crate ceilingxxxBourth
3suspended ceilingBashiqa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspended ceiling


Explanation:
I think they are usually in metal

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell ceiling, egg-crate ceiling


Explanation:
AFAIK "ajouré" and "à résilles" are one and the same thing, until your client comes up with an explanation of any difference.

From my notes:
Résille Grid system (false ceiling support); open-cell / eggcrate ceiling Dicobat
Plafond ajouré Open cell ceiling [Barbour91,322], eggcrate ceiling

If you feel the need to provide alternative terms in English too, then "cell or eggcrate ceiling".

egg-crate ceiling - A cell ceiliing

cell ceiling, egg-crate ceiling - A suspended ceiling of closely spaced vertical blades forming a square grid, which hides a/c and lighting systems while acting as a diffuser for both ...
[The Usual Source]

résille ... 4/ Un plafond-résille est un faux-plafond formant paralume, composé d'un réseau quadrillé de lames.
GB : egg-crate ceiling, cell ceiling
[The Usual French Source]





xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Star man, thanks, the Bordeaux '63 is in the post. ;-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
5 hrs