KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plafond ajouré

English translation: optional "or", same difference


08:55 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ceiling types - fire safety regulations
French term or phrase: plafond ajouré
"Les éléments constitutifs et les revêtements des ***plafonds ajourés*** ou à résilles peuvent être en matériaux de catégorie M2 lorsque la surface des pleins est inférieure à 50 p. 100 de la surface totale ce ces plafonds."
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:optional "or", same difference
Explanation:
AFAIK "ajouré" and "à résilles" are one and the same thing, until your client comes up with an explanation of any difference.

From my notes:
Résille Grid system (false ceiling support); open-cell / eggcrate ceiling Dicobat
Plafond ajouré Open cell ceiling [Barbour91,322], eggcrate ceiling

If you feel the need to provide alternative terms in English too, then "cell or eggcrate ceiling".

egg-crate ceiling - A cell ceiliing

cell ceiling, egg-crate ceiling - A suspended ceiling of closely spaced vertical blades forming a square grid, which hides a/c and lighting systems while acting as a diffuser for both ...
[The Usual Source]

résille ... 4/ Un plafond-résille est un faux-plafond formant paralume, composé d'un réseau quadrillé de lames.
GB : egg-crate ceiling, cell ceiling
[The Usual French Source]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-21 12:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECOND THOUGHTS
When I encountered "plafond ajouré", it was, TTBOMK, a cell ceiling.
Thinking about it though, there are other kinds that might be described as "ajouré", such as the very common suspended strip ceilings (strips of aluminium with a narrow gap between) or the rarer perforated ceiling (see http://perforatingdesigns.com/exterior/5.html).

This as opposed to false ceilings made of mineral-fibre panels which are close-jointed (though some tiles will have small perforations).

"open-work suspended ceiling" gets far too few ghits to be an accepted term, but might be a safe bet nonetheless.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I have thrown three options into the mix, so the custard will get the gist. Thanks again, may the road rise to meet yeh always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optional "or", same differencexxxBourth
4researchBashiqa
4trellised ceilingjean-jacques alexandre
3openwork ceiling
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research


Explanation:
See explanation 31 august in PROZ glossary

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optional "or", same difference


Explanation:
AFAIK "ajouré" and "à résilles" are one and the same thing, until your client comes up with an explanation of any difference.

From my notes:
Résille Grid system (false ceiling support); open-cell / eggcrate ceiling Dicobat
Plafond ajouré Open cell ceiling [Barbour91,322], eggcrate ceiling

If you feel the need to provide alternative terms in English too, then "cell or eggcrate ceiling".

egg-crate ceiling - A cell ceiliing

cell ceiling, egg-crate ceiling - A suspended ceiling of closely spaced vertical blades forming a square grid, which hides a/c and lighting systems while acting as a diffuser for both ...
[The Usual Source]

résille ... 4/ Un plafond-résille est un faux-plafond formant paralume, composé d'un réseau quadrillé de lames.
GB : egg-crate ceiling, cell ceiling
[The Usual French Source]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-21 12:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECOND THOUGHTS
When I encountered "plafond ajouré", it was, TTBOMK, a cell ceiling.
Thinking about it though, there are other kinds that might be described as "ajouré", such as the very common suspended strip ceilings (strips of aluminium with a narrow gap between) or the rarer perforated ceiling (see http://perforatingdesigns.com/exterior/5.html).

This as opposed to false ceilings made of mineral-fibre panels which are close-jointed (though some tiles will have small perforations).

"open-work suspended ceiling" gets far too few ghits to be an accepted term, but might be a safe bet nonetheless.



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
I have thrown three options into the mix, so the custard will get the gist. Thanks again, may the road rise to meet yeh always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
openwork ceiling


Explanation:
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library2/br/brd-14.asp

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

3 days5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trellised ceiling


Explanation:
used to call this way in nuevo mexico

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28