KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

populations usufruitières coutumières

English translation: population with customary usufruct rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:populations usufruitières coutumières
English translation:population with customary usufruct rights
Entered by: APaisley

09:04 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: populations usufruitières coutumières
From technical specifications for a road project:

En fin de chantier, les puits et forages créés pour les besions de travaux seront remis aux populations usufruitières coutumières, dans l'état où ils se trouvent.

Thanks!
chamito
population with customary usufruct rights
Explanation:
Got this from googling and grandictionnaire.com.
Seems that this refers to the right to use/exploit land or property that is owned by someone else. It is a custom that exists in certain countries, hence customary (droit coutumière - customary law).
Not sure if this is what you're looking for exactly but hope it helps.
Selected response from:

APaisley
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3context? simplificationxxxBourth
3traditional populations with usufruct rights
juliebarba
2population with customary usufruct rightsAPaisley
1an idea...
Cervin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an idea...


Explanation:
Well, as usufruct means to 'enjoy the use of another's property almost to the point of destruction' (Oxford Dictionary) I wonder if it means something like 'the areas of severe destruction must be reinstated to the state in which they were found.

I found quite a few Googles but dont know if there is a specific term in the trade...I'll have another look

Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: it's the 'puits et forages' that are being handed over, in their given condition at that point...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
population with customary usufruct rights


Explanation:
Got this from googling and grandictionnaire.com.
Seems that this refers to the right to use/exploit land or property that is owned by someone else. It is a custom that exists in certain countries, hence customary (droit coutumière - customary law).
Not sure if this is what you're looking for exactly but hope it helps.

APaisley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditional populations with usufruct rights


Explanation:
The families evicted lost traditional usufruct rights and suffered further impoverishment.
http://www.elenas-vieques.com/sugarland.html

The forestation efforts effectively curtailed many traditional usufruct rights
http://www.fao.org/docrep/v3960e/v3960e07.htm

You could have given more context! - ie the county and situation. It's not really an engineering question.

I'm not sure if it should be the other way around:
populations with traditional usufruct rights

although I'd think it's the first suggestion. Also from looking at the net I think that it's people with the right to use natural resources on land and who live on a day-to-day basis and the resources...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
context? simplification


Explanation:
I'm tempted to say that "usufruitières" is unnecessary, that they are simply turning the works over to the local population who will benefit from the right to use, operate, maintain them etc.

However "coutumières" suggests that this may be in Africa, and that there may be an ethnic problem regarding who gets to benefit from the contractor's largesse or, less poetically, cast-offs.

In many parts of Africa there are ongoing disputes between peoples deemed to be the indigenous populations and those who, while having been in the area for generations, are not, and have little or no claim to land and resources. Then there are nomadic herdsmen or seasonal fishermen who might have rights in some respects but not in others.

In which case what the text is saying is that they don't know who gets to benefit from their scraps, that they leave that decision in the hands of whoever will decide who the "rightful usufructaries" are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 11:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above being quite independent of skin colour as may be or have been a problem in some parts of the continent.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135