KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

climatisation versus conditionnement air

English translation: See comments below...


09:58 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / HVAC
French term or phrase: climatisation versus conditionnement air
"Chauffage, ventilation, réfrigeration, climatisation, conditionnement d'air..."
"...installations :
- de chauffage ;
- de ventilation, de climatisation et de conditionnement d'air ;
- ..."

My Routledge Tech. Dict. tells me they're the same...
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:See comments below...
Explanation:
I think you'll find that 'climatisation' refers to the more basic kind of blown air heating/cooling systems, as commonly found in retail premises, hotel rooms etc., and which is colloquially referred to as 'air-conditioning' in layman's terms

'conditionnement air', on the other hand, refers to true technical air-conditioning, which may include particle filtration, fresh air bleed, humidification, or of course de-humidification, de-ionization, etc., etc.

Quite how you choose to differentiate between those 2 concepts in EN I'm not sure!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6See comments below...
Tony M
3 +2air conditioningDolores Vázquez
4climate control vs. air conditioningDirgis
3 +1air conditioning vs air treatment
Miranda Joubioux
4air conditioningAPaisley
3 +1conditioning vs handlingxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air conditioning


Explanation:
C'est le même chose.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: looks like they're just doubling up for the sake of it... (ie because they can)
7 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

neutral  Tony M: I think this rather over-simplifies the situation
7 mins

agree  eileengreen
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
climatisation vs conditionnement air
See comments below...


Explanation:
I think you'll find that 'climatisation' refers to the more basic kind of blown air heating/cooling systems, as commonly found in retail premises, hotel rooms etc., and which is colloquially referred to as 'air-conditioning' in layman's terms

'conditionnement air', on the other hand, refers to true technical air-conditioning, which may include particle filtration, fresh air bleed, humidification, or of course de-humidification, de-ionization, etc., etc.

Quite how you choose to differentiate between those 2 concepts in EN I'm not sure!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: "climate control" v. "air conditioning" maybe?
2 mins
  -> Thanks, David! Yes, that could be a good solution, you should post it!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: maybe the conditionnement d'air can be hot or cold as opposed to climatisation that is just hot?
2 mins
  -> No, not at all: clim. is specifically H/C too; it's all to do with the extent of the 'conditioning'

agree  BusterK: climatisation is hot or cold (heating is hot only)
6 mins
  -> Merci, Buster ! Tout à fait :

agree  juliebarba: I get the impression the second should be about 'cleaning' the air....
13 mins
  -> Thanks, JB! Yes, 'conditioned air' is used for all sort of things, not just people...!

agree  Cervin: climate control v true air-conditioning??
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Cervin! Seems a good bet...

agree  Melissa McMahon: I think "air conditioning" can used for both contexts, but what about "air conditioning" and "air treatment"?
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Melissa! I fear that 'treatment' might lead to unitnedned interpretations, so the suggestions of DG/JB/Cervin are probably a safer bet.

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air conditioning


Explanation:
In effect, these terms seem to have the same translation in English but they do have slightly different meanings I think.
"climatisation" relates to maintaining air temperature/humidity in for e.g. an office related environment, whereas "conditionnement de l'air" relates more to an industrial environment, e.g. cleanrooms, laboratories etc. See the grandico (link below) for a good explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-22 10:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Tony M beat me to the explanation!!


    Reference: http://www.grandictionnaire.com
APaisley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditioning vs handling


Explanation:
I suspect the distinction may be the same as in English between air conditioning and air handling, though I don't know what the difference is!

Certainly "air-handling units" (AHUs) are a well-known concept RELATED TO but not necessarily the same as air-conditioning units (ACUs).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-10-22 10:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that air conditioning includes humidity control, in particular, while air handling does not.

[various sources]

Air Handling Unit: A type of heating and/or cooling distribution that channels warm or cool air to different parts of a building. Equipment includes a blower or fan, heating and/or cooling coils, and related equipment such as controls, condensate drain pans, and air filters. Does not include ductwork, registers, grilles, boilers or chillers.

Air Conditioner
A device used to control temperature and HUMIDITY of the air.
Air Conditioning
In HVAC the control of the quality, quantity, and temperature-HUMIDITY of the air in an interior space.
Air Handler
HVAC term for a fan-blower, heat transfer coil, and housing parts of a system.
Air Handling Unit (AHU)
In HVAC refers to equipment that includes a blower or fan, heating and/or cooling coils, and related equipment such as controls, condensate drain pans, and air filters. Does not include ductwork, registers or grilles, or boilers and chillers.

Large central air-conditioning systems make it easy for large facilities to achieve and maintain a comfortable climate. A system consists of an air handling unit (see below), a series of metal ducts, a central energy management system (EMS), a local control thermostat, control boxes, and air diffusers [ ... ]
A VAV system controls the climate using a relatively simple process. The air-handling unit filters and conditions (heats or cools) the air. The fan in the air-handling unit pushes the air through ductwork to local spaces. In each space, a thermostat controls the volume damper in the VAV box to regulate airflow. As a rule, to maintain the necessary fresh air for ventilation, the airflow should not be less than 25% of the VAV's design capacity.
Air Handlers
An air-handling unit is the main component of an air-conditioning system. It includes:
• Various dampers that control the flow of outside air, return air, and mixed air.
• An air filter that removes dust particles from the air.
• Heating and cooling coils that condition the air.
• A fan that delivers the conditioned air to various parts of the building.

AIR CONDITIONING: The process of treating air so as to control simultaneously its temperature, HUMIDITY, cleanliness and distribution to meet the comfort requirements of the occupants of the conditioned space.
AIR CONDITIONING UNIT: A piece of equipment for the treatment of air so as to control, simultaneously, its temperature, HUMIDITY, cleanliness and distribution to meet the requirements of a conditioned space.
AIR HANDLING UNIT (AHU): the part of the HVAC system responsible for moving air, which may also clean, heat, or cool the air.



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly! In everyday terms we use the term imprecisely. But I'm wary of 'handling', simply because that CAN also refer to merely mechanical ventilation (see earlier in Asker's list)
16 mins
  -> I don't know (again) what the diff. might be, but there's 20,000 ghits for "ventilation and air handling"!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air conditioning vs air treatment


Explanation:
Conditionnement d'air: ensmeble des techniques et des équipements qui ont pour objet de procurer aux locaux une temperature, un degré hygrométrique et une pureté de l'air constants, par chaufface ou refroidissement, filtrage, et lavage de l'air pulsé dans les locaux (V. Climatiseur). A ce jour le conditionnement d'air en France concerne surtout les équipements collectifs d'un certain volume: bureaux, hôtels, magasins, salles de spectacles, établissements hospitaliers, maisons de retraite.
Malgré la crainte, depuis 2003, d'une nouvelle canicule, il reste assez rare dans les logements courants.
GB: air treatment, air conditioning.
Dicobat 2006

Climatiseur
Appareil dont le fonctionnement est basé sur le même principe que celui des réfrigérateurs et des pompes à chaleur.....
GB: air conditioner
Dicobat 2006

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Excellent, Miranda ...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climate control vs. air conditioning


Explanation:
in US English, at least, air conditioning is typically used to mean simply cooling, climate control would be used, for instance, in a museum, where a constant temperature and humidity is required. If the French usage is the reverse, just reverse the terms.


    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/wn/wn17/wn17-1/wn17-109....
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4