KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

porte coupe feu

English translation: fire door


21:46 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hinges
French term or phrase: porte coupe feu
This is under the heading 'portails'. Perhaps it means bullet-proof door...? but for windows that was 'pare-balle'.
The other two things in the same list are 'charnieres portails' and 'portes blindees'.
mportal
English translation:fire door
Explanation:
is what I gather from googling
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan. I appreciate, also, the distinction made by Tony M. (fire-break door), but I have these doors in my flat and the builders etc. always refer to them as 'fire doors'. I would have thought the other kind would be 'emergency exit doors', as you would use them in, say, an earthquake, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6fire door
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2fire-break door
Tony M
5fire doorCatherine Gorton
5 -1fire door
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fire door


Explanation:
is what I gather from googling

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan. I appreciate, also, the distinction made by Tony M. (fire-break door), but I have these doors in my flat and the builders etc. always refer to them as 'fire doors'. I would have thought the other kind would be 'emergency exit doors', as you would use them in, say, an earthquake, as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN: I'm pretty sure this is correct
8 mins
  -> thx, lots of pictures similar to the one I found for a porte coupe feu

agree  xxxBourth
15 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: as used by the European Commission, see my answer below (too long for inserting here)
2 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar: yep
7 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
8 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: See comments to Tony and Johannes.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire-break door


Explanation:
Nothing to do with 'firing bullets', but simply stopping the spread of fire.

We had a question just the other day relating to 'coupe feu' and other related categories, which it might be helpful for you to refer to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 21:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that 'fire-stop door' is also used, but gets fewer Google hits — not that either term gets that many!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-24 21:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not surprisingly, 'fire door' gets loads more Googles — BUT you need to interpret that carefully, as a lot of those refer merely to emergency fire ESCAPE doors.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lientje_dupont: I agree. (cause 'verre pare-balles' is 'bulletproof glass')
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Lientje!

neutral  xxxBourth: "fire-break" is old hat. Commonly abbreviated to "FD", for ex., as "FD 30" for a porte coupe-feu with half-hour resistance.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! I quite agree, but don't you think some word is needed to make it clear they are not simply fire exit doors? (since the terminology you suggest wouldn't appear to fit in the given context)

neutral  Charlie Bavington: can you have an exit door which is used exclusively for fires, or are they not all just "emergency exits"? In which case fire door = what I always thought, a door in middle of corridor to stop fire spreading?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, CB! Well, not in correct technical language, perhaps — but you know that in layman's language it gets used like that

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: correct!
5 hrs
  -> Thansk, Etienne!

agree  B D Finch: I prefer fire-stop door, which is how I have always seen it specified. "Fire door" is too ambiguous, as it also means fire escape door. I believe that doors in corridors are generally to stop smoke spreading as full fire stopping could hinder escape.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, BDF! That's exactly the way i see it too.

disagree  nessieB: In UK English, a fire door prevents the fire from spreading and would correspond to a "porte coupe-feu" (see Catherine Gorton's comment below). To escape the fire, you use a "fire exit".
1119 days
  -> I don't understand your 'disagree'? My suggested translation is exactly that: a door to stop fire spreading. Whether or not it is necessary to specify it in more detail, as I have suggested but others feel superfluous, surely the basic term is correct?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fire door


Explanation:
Jonathan proposed the standardized term used by the European Commission:

Verbraucher [EP] Vollständiger Eintrag
FR porte coupe-feu
EN fire door

Materialtechnologie, Verwaltungsrecht [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
FR porte coupe-feu
EN fire door

Landverkehr, VERKEHR [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
FR système de commande de porte coupe-feu
EN fire-door control system

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: I agree that this is the IATE definition. However, they get their definitions from fallible humans and can be wrong in this case, as smoke doors and escape doors are also "fire doors".
9 hrs
  -> And IATE can be trusted.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire door


Explanation:
Sorry I don't have any official text to explain but this is what I know: I recently bought a house in the UK and as it is a 3 storey house the UK regulations for health and safety compells you to have FIRE DOORS in the whole house: all doors are special doors, the doors don't stay open, they always shut themselves behind you thanks to a spring mechanism plus they have a special coating on the frame that expands if the temperature increases tremendously (as is the case if you have fire of course) and then the door is sealed so that no air or flames can come in for I think around 30 minutes. This is supposed to stop the fire spreading too quickly while you are waiting for the fire brigade!
There is also an emergency exit but which has nothing to do with a special door but it is one window in the 2nd of the three floors which, contrary to all other windows in the house, cannot be locked... as this would be quite bad in case of an emergency, right.

Catherine Gorton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench