KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

roulements

English translation: bearings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:roulements
English translation:bearings
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:53 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hinges
French term or phrase: roulements
(in the text this is spelt with two lls, but I think that is wrong)
Context:
'Rondelles laiton et inox, graisseurs, roullements, axes acier...'
mportal
bearings
Explanation:
INDUSTRIE [EP] Vollständiger Eintrag
FR roulement
EN bearing
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

ball bearings are roulement à billes (one possible excecution), see:

Technologie und technische Regelungen [Council] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN ball bearing
FR roulement à billes

Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN bearing ball
FR bille pour roulement

Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN ball bearing
FR palier à billes

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bearings
Johannes Gleim
2 +3ball bearings
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ball bearings


Explanation:
is one translation offered by le Grand Robert&Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-24 21:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps simply "bearings"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Simply "bearings". As on sliding doors/windows I assume.
15 mins

agree  PatPat
23 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bearings


Explanation:
INDUSTRIE [EP] Vollständiger Eintrag
FR roulement
EN bearing
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

ball bearings are roulement à billes (one possible excecution), see:

Technologie und technische Regelungen [Council] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN ball bearing
FR roulement à billes

Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN bearing ball
FR bille pour roulement

Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN ball bearing
FR palier à billes

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  narasimha
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Bashiqa
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Miranda Joubioux
6 hrs
  -> merci