KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

système de ventilation courante

English translation: standard ventilation systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système de ventilation courante
English translation:standard ventilation systems
Entered by: Conor McAuley

15:45 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / HVAC
French term or phrase: système de ventilation courante
"...assurer l'extraction mécanique de l'air vicié des locaux (systèmes de ventilation courante ou inversée, simple ou double flux)..."

I am tempted to translate "courante" as normal, but I've got a feeling that would be a mistake...
Conor McAuley
France
standard ventilation systems
Explanation:
this is what I would put
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Sorry for taking so long to close the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1air supply systemsJohnGBell
3standard ventilation systems
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard ventilation systems


Explanation:
this is what I would put

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Sorry for taking so long to close the question.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air supply systems


Explanation:
Air supply or extract systems, single or double flow

basically, they are covering all the possibilities of ventilation systems, supply only, extract only or both.

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
11 hrs