KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cassettes chauffantes électriques

English translation: electric radiant panels


20:51 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Non-combustion heaters
French term or phrase: cassettes chauffantes électriques
"Appareils indépendants de production-émission de chaleur
...
...
...
...
...ou sans combustion (radiateurs et convecteurs électriques, plinthes chauffantes électriques, panneaux radiants électriques, ***cassettes chauffantes électriques***, aérothermes électriques, etc.)"
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:electric radiant panels
Explanation:
From my notes :
Cassette radiante Radiant panel Dicobat, HallI,27, REHVA

Dicobat says:
cassette (chauffante) – Panneau radiant leger, souvent à parement décoratif, chauffé par un film chauffant à résistances électriques ; les cassettes chauffantes sont généralement installées dous plafond (locaux de culte, ateliers, locaux d'élevage), ou intégrées à un plafond suspendu (bureaux, locaux commerciaux. GB: (heating) case.

I say:
beware of Dicobat's proposed translations.

http://www.twapanels.ca/heating.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-26 00:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have jsut seen you have "panneaux radiants électriques" in your list. Didn't know there was difference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-26 00:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really do think they are one and the same thing, the only possible difference being that "cassette" appears to be used when they are in the ceiling. I'm not aware we make a distinction in English, unless you want to add "wall-mounted" and "ceiling-mounted", which will earn you a few more cents!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electric radiant panelsxxxBourth
4electric heating elementsJohnGBell
2electrical heating lamps
Lori Cirefice
1electrical heating tapes
Anurag Kumar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electrical heating tapes


Explanation:
electrical heating tapes

Anurag Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electrical heating lamps


Explanation:
the pictures on this website led me to this guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-25 21:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and cassette is sometimes used to describe something that is mobile


    Reference: http://www.zonesheating.com/radiant/index.html
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electric radiant panels


Explanation:
From my notes :
Cassette radiante Radiant panel Dicobat, HallI,27, REHVA

Dicobat says:
cassette (chauffante) – Panneau radiant leger, souvent à parement décoratif, chauffé par un film chauffant à résistances électriques ; les cassettes chauffantes sont généralement installées dous plafond (locaux de culte, ateliers, locaux d'élevage), ou intégrées à un plafond suspendu (bureaux, locaux commerciaux. GB: (heating) case.

I say:
beware of Dicobat's proposed translations.

http://www.twapanels.ca/heating.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-26 00:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have jsut seen you have "panneaux radiants électriques" in your list. Didn't know there was difference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-26 00:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really do think they are one and the same thing, the only possible difference being that "cassette" appears to be used when they are in the ceiling. I'm not aware we make a distinction in English, unless you want to add "wall-mounted" and "ceiling-mounted", which will earn you a few more cents!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: Can be also translated as electrical heating panels
4 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric: www.solray.co.uk
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric heating elements


Explanation:
Electric heating elements and heating system controls for industrial heating. Heating system controls and electric heating elements and heating art ...
www.duralite.com/

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8