KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

guichet

English translation: bullet-proof transfer unit


07:32 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hinges
French term or phrase: guichet
This is the part of the document about how the company developed to its present form. It describes one way in which they broadened the range of products:
'Vers 1980, en plus de ses activites habituelles, il imagine fabriquer des ***guichets pare-balle.***Cette activite occupe 100 personnes...'
It doesn't give any more information as to what these 'guichets' are. The company has been described, previous to this, as manufacturing high specification hinges and aluminium windows (ie frames), so bullet-proof windows seems unlikely, and, in any case, I assume you would use the word 'fenetre' for this.
mportal
English translation:bullet-proof transfer unit
Explanation:
Have also seen it as this (from my notes):

Guichet blindé (Bullet-proof) (cash/goods/bulk) transfer unit (btu) [Barbour91 p660]

Can be one of those rotary things at post offices, or the cash drawer beneath the windowy bit at motorway toll gates, etc. since if it's bullet proof it's because there is more to be had than the information in the teller's head and there is habitually a transfer of things/cash.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth. This is what I was looking for, although GWC- Claire (above) has found an actual reference to 'guichets pare-balles' which would rather suggest that they do mean a type of window (-but I'll have to find a UK version).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bullet-proof teller windowsAttorney DC Bar
4 +1bullet-proof transfer unitxxxBourth
4transaction window
siragui
3 +1window
David Goward
2hatch/shutter
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window


Explanation:
Go back your question the other day (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2215754).
As "newangle" stated, a "guichet" is a "window" in a bank, ticket office, etc.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes! If these people specialize in making frames and fittings, then it is logical they might extend that to special-purpose frames of this type.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. The asker must have some doubts, though, to ask the question again.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hatch/shutter


Explanation:
Maybe this is some form of bullet proof shutter or hatch for counters in banks.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bullet-proof teller windows


Explanation:
'Guichet' often being a teller window in a bank, and that's the most likely place for bullet proof glass.

Example sentence(s):
  • drive-thru, night depositories, bullet proof teller windows, teller pedestals, teller lockers, alarm system
  • Behind a bank of five bullet-proof teller windows, Mr. Shane and his employees at the Money Centers check-cashing branch on West 23d Street cash hundreds of

    Reference: http://www.sistekinc.com
    query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage. html?res=940DEEDE1E3FF932A15751C0A96E948260
Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could well be, but I need UK English (where we don't say 'teller'), for one thing, and I was wondering why a factory making specialised hinges would suddenly start making windows. Maybe the bullet-proof aspect explains this, I don't know.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
49 mins

agree  Claire Chapman: That's what it looks like in the picture at this web site http://www.edgb2b.com/Bollore_Protection_SA-4889-noprofil-10...
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: You've found a good way of expressing it to make it clear, even if this term doesn't of course encompass all possible variants
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction window


Explanation:
Wanted to vote for rufinus, but the place doesn't have to be a bank. This term seems pretty common in the industry, though.
http://www.pacificbulletproof.com/products/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 09:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take it easy, asker. I simply wanted to remind you that "window" = "fenêtre" is far from a sure bet. Not sure what you want me to check in the PR, but why don't we leave it at that.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think your note above is rather patronising and supercilious. Perhaps you should look in the Petit Robert, among others.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bullet-proof transfer unit


Explanation:
Have also seen it as this (from my notes):

Guichet blindé (Bullet-proof) (cash/goods/bulk) transfer unit (btu) [Barbour91 p660]

Can be one of those rotary things at post offices, or the cash drawer beneath the windowy bit at motorway toll gates, etc. since if it's bullet proof it's because there is more to be had than the information in the teller's head and there is habitually a transfer of things/cash.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth. This is what I was looking for, although GWC- Claire (above) has found an actual reference to 'guichets pare-balles' which would rather suggest that they do mean a type of window (-but I'll have to find a UK version).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: A good way to go...
5 hrs