KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

degondable (acute accent on first 'e')

English translation: lift-off hinges


07:35 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hinges
French term or phrase: degondable (acute accent on first 'e')
This just comes in a catalogue list:
'Pivot degondable avec rondelle laiton
Pivot degondable avec roulement a bille
Pivot degondable avec bague laiton'
mportal
English translation:lift-off hinges
Explanation:
Often used in engineering to enable easy removal of door
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Bashiqa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lift-off hingesBashiqa
3pivot for lift-off hinge
Robin Levey
3unhingeable
Suzette Martin-Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lift-off hinges


Explanation:
Often used in engineering to enable easy removal of door

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Bashiqa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
4 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, although do note here it is a lift-off pivot', not (necessarily) a hinge as such
8 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: pivot
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unhingeable


Explanation:
From Termium.

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivot for lift-off hinge


Explanation:
I suspect that this refers to only one half of the lift-off hinge - the part fixed to the door post or window pillar, and that this item (which is normally hidden from view and can be of 'ordinary' appearance) can be used with a variety of different designs of the second part of the hinge (which are visible and maybe decorative).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177