KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

deversoirs ponctuels

English translation: drenchers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deversoirs ponctuels
English translation:drenchers
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:40 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire safety regs
French term or phrase: deversoirs ponctuels
From fire safety regs for etablissements recevant du public:

Sous-section 7 Déversoirs ponctuels
Charactéristiques
§ 1. Les déversoirs ponctuels doivent être en métal résistant aux hautes températures. Leur raccordement aux canalisations doit répondre aux conditions de l'article MS 11 (§2).
§ 2. Les déversoirs doivent être disposés de manière à pouvoir inonder instantanément les locaux où ils sont installés.
§ 3. Les déversoirs doivent être commandés par deux vannes ou robinets de mise en oeuvre situés l'un à l'intérieur du local desservi, à proximité d'une issue, l'autre à l'extérieur, en un endroit bien visible et facilement accessible. Tous les déversoirs d'un même local doivent pouvoir être commandés simultanément.
Alimentation
§ 1. La pression aux déversoirs en cours de fonctionnement ne doit pas être inférieure à 0,5 bar et le débit à 250 litres/minute.
§ 2. Les déversoirs peuvent être alimentés :
- soit par une canalisation faisant partie d'une installation de robinets d'incendie armés :
- soit par une canalisation spéciale, exclusivement destinée à cet usage.
Diffuseurs
Les déversoirs peuvent être remplacés par des diffuseurs d'eau pulvérisée.

Some sort of water overflow/flooding device. Is there a standard description in UK english?
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
drencher
Explanation:
I have to put a low conf. level, as I am not sure if this is the corresponding item or not.

At first, I thought they were simply referring to sprinkliers (though 'deversoir' is not the word I have usually seen for them), but then your last sentence makes it clear that this is not quite the same device.

When I worked in the theatre, we had a 'drencher' that could empty a large amount of water to dowse the stage curtains if they caught fire — and I think i'm right in saying that the same expression is also used in contexts other than just the theatre.

As I say, I am not a specialist in this field and am just extrapolating here from my general knowledge.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Still a little unsure whether drencher or deluge, but based on all the evidence given, I've gone for drencher.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drencher vs delugexxxBourth
1 +2drencher
Tony M
3sprinklerBashiqa
1 +1deluge tank
Nathalie Elson
1spray nozzles
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deversoir ponctuel
drencher


Explanation:
I have to put a low conf. level, as I am not sure if this is the corresponding item or not.

At first, I thought they were simply referring to sprinkliers (though 'deversoir' is not the word I have usually seen for them), but then your last sentence makes it clear that this is not quite the same device.

When I worked in the theatre, we had a 'drencher' that could empty a large amount of water to dowse the stage curtains if they caught fire — and I think i'm right in saying that the same expression is also used in contexts other than just the theatre.

As I say, I am not a specialist in this field and am just extrapolating here from my general knowledge.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Still a little unsure whether drencher or deluge, but based on all the evidence given, I've gone for drencher.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your description certainly fits. They're not sprinklers, as these are mentioned elsewhere ("sprinkleurs", "diffuseurs"), and the following section refers to the dousing of items like curtains, partitions, doors etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: See comment below about stage curtain drencher and why this is different from a deluge system (protection of an opening or not).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Their mention of 'heads' and 'flow rates' rather suggested to me a drenching system, but clearly, you know much more than I about these sorts of things, so I bow to your superior knowledge.

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Κalispera (Good evening) Tony... How are you????//Well, well... That's a surprise... Kala eimai Tony efharisto (I am fine, Tony, thanks)...
5 hrs
  -> Kalispera, Assimina! Eimai kala, ti kaneis?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprinkler


Explanation:
Sprinkler systems most often used

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deluge tank


Explanation:
It seems flooding devices for fire protection are often referred to as deluge tanks/valves etc. I've recently translated a fire safety section in a chemical engineering process description and deluge seemed to be used in english too.
See http://www.williamsfire.com/products/products.html for interesting diagrams.
From your description, it seems the water is stored for instant flooding, hence my deluge tank.
http://archives.californiaaviation.org/help/msg09325.html

Hope this helps!

Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Following from Tony's suggestion, "Drenchers and Deluge Systems" seem to be referred to in the same category/sentence on several fire safety equipment sites.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I'e say it's this rather than drencher, see below
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the precisions

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spray nozzles


Explanation:
I'm only guessing here.
http://www.spray-uk.com/b618_fire_protection.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 10:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be mist-spraying nozzles? (again guessing)
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006085817&DISPLAY=...
For me the word "déversoir" makes me think of flowing/pouring water, so it is odd to see the Dicobat definition. By the way are these ceiling fixtures?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 11:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you visit this website http://www.spray.com/products/default.asp?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 11:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in fact that it may be "deluge"
http://www.spray.com/applications/fire_applications.asp

Deluge water fire protection is the most common type of fire protection. In a deluge suppression system, the goal is to "drown" the affected area with large amounts of water. Deluge has large heat absorption capacity, and also cools the fuel of the fire below ignition temperature. Deluge is also the most inefficient fire protection system due to the large amounts of water that can be wasted. Deluge can also result in significant property damage due to the large amounts of water used. Large capacity FullJet nozzles or SpiralJet nozzles are typically better suited for these applications. Sprinkler type systems are also used for Deluge applications.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the full description of the items given, apart from a few misc. references in other sections which don't provide more context.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drencher vs deluge


Explanation:
Deluge system ... for fire risks requiring total or zoned coverage [cf "ponctuel"] ... pipework is not pressurised and all the nozzles are open [cf déversoir]

Drencher system - ... provides a discharge of water over the external openings of a building, to prevent the transmission of fire from adjacent buildings ... In theatres, drenchers are fitted above the proscenium arch at the stage side for protection of the safety curtain
[Building Services & Equipment, vo. 2, F. Hall]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-29 13:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said above that I thought this was more likely to be a deluge system, but if the text subsequently refers (for the same system) to "dousing of items like curtains, partitions, doors etc." then it may well be a drencher system.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135