KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

implantation des gisements

English translation: location of borrow pits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:implantation des gisements
English translation:location of borrow pits
Entered by: chamito

11:24 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: implantation des gisements
From a road building project in Africa, environmental specifications:

L'Entrepreneur devra choisir l'implantation des gisements (carrières, emprunts) et zones de dépôt de matériaux de façon à minimiser les impacts négatifs sur l'environnement
chamito
location of borrow pits
Explanation:
Of course you then have the parenthetical problem of "(carrières, emprunts)", given that an "emprunt" (zone d'emprunt) is a "borrow pit", the place where construction material is obtained. Generally a borrow site implies gravel (or soil if building an earth dam), I think, whereas - especially if used in contrast - a quarry will be a rock quarry, with crushing facilities to produce gravel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 13:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there is a solution to that, strictly speaking, but the similarity of the words still makes 100% literal translation a mite repetitive:

borrow - MATERIAL dug to provide fill elsewhere
borrow pit - An EXCAVATION dug to provide fill
[Soctt/Penguin Dict of Civ. ENg.]

Maybe simply simplify it to "The Contractor shall choose the locations of borrow pits and quarries ..."
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4location of borrow pitsxxxBourth
4deposit locations
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit locations


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location of borrow pits


Explanation:
Of course you then have the parenthetical problem of "(carrières, emprunts)", given that an "emprunt" (zone d'emprunt) is a "borrow pit", the place where construction material is obtained. Generally a borrow site implies gravel (or soil if building an earth dam), I think, whereas - especially if used in contrast - a quarry will be a rock quarry, with crushing facilities to produce gravel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 13:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there is a solution to that, strictly speaking, but the similarity of the words still makes 100% literal translation a mite repetitive:

borrow - MATERIAL dug to provide fill elsewhere
borrow pit - An EXCAVATION dug to provide fill
[Soctt/Penguin Dict of Civ. ENg.]

Maybe simply simplify it to "The Contractor shall choose the locations of borrow pits and quarries ..."

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135