KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dispositifs à localisation d'adresse de zone

English translation: zone-address-identification(-capable) devices/units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositifs à localisation d'adresse de zone
English translation:zone-address-identification(-capable) devices/units
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

17:15 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire safety
French term or phrase: dispositifs à localisation d'adresse de zone
Fire safety regs, this section is about alarm systems and call points:

Dans le cas du type 1 [a category of alarm equipment], chaque zone de diffusion d'alarme doit comporter au moins une boucle sur laquelle sont raccordés les déclencheurs manuels. Chaque boucle de déclencheurs manuels doit être séparée des boucles des détecteurs automatiques d'incendie. Cette mesure n'est pas applicable pour les dispositifs à localisation d'adresse de zone, sous réserve que ces derniers différencient les déclencheurs manuels des détecteurs automatiques.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
zone-address-identification(-capable) devices/units
Explanation:
A starting point.

All initiating zones shall be indicated as “Z-1, Z-2, Z-3, etc.”, notification circuits as “N-1, N-2, N-3, etc.”, SLC devices with the address of each device or module.
The zone, circuit, and ADDRESS IDENTIFICATION shall be placed adjacent to each device on the specific circuit and at the appropriate end-of-line device(s). Each address shall be place

http://www.cityoftemecula.org/NR/rdonlyres/D5E5A323-4C83-4B5...

A detector loop is defined as an electrical circuit linking detectors of various sections in a sequence and connected (input and output) to the indicating unit(s). ZONE ADDRESS IDENTIFICATION capability is a system with individually identifiable fire detectors
http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-guidance-regulation/mcga-g...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Not sure exactly how i'm going to word it, but this seems to be the idea - a system that can identify the exact location of where the alarm came from
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area identification system
A Boukheit
4zone-address-identification(-capable) devices/unitsxxxBourth


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone-address-identification(-capable) devices/units


Explanation:
A starting point.

All initiating zones shall be indicated as “Z-1, Z-2, Z-3, etc.”, notification circuits as “N-1, N-2, N-3, etc.”, SLC devices with the address of each device or module.
The zone, circuit, and ADDRESS IDENTIFICATION shall be placed adjacent to each device on the specific circuit and at the appropriate end-of-line device(s). Each address shall be place

http://www.cityoftemecula.org/NR/rdonlyres/D5E5A323-4C83-4B5...

A detector loop is defined as an electrical circuit linking detectors of various sections in a sequence and connected (input and output) to the indicating unit(s). ZONE ADDRESS IDENTIFICATION capability is a system with individually identifiable fire detectors
http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-guidance-regulation/mcga-g...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Not sure exactly how i'm going to word it, but this seems to be the idea - a system that can identify the exact location of where the alarm came from

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area identification system


Explanation:
as opposed to manual and auotmatic detection which are separated from each other, identification is part of the same circuits.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5745855-description.html
http://www.ccpa.net/cumberland/lib/cumberland/emergencyprepa...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16