KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bardeau

English translation: cladding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en bardeau
English translation:cladding
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

18:05 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: bardeau
I have two occurrences of this term in this text.

1)
Livré en début d’année 2007, le XXXX révèle cette même capacité – magnifique – de la terre cuite à se plier à un vocabulaire formel éminemment contemporain et à se combiner à d’autres matériaux, ici le verre et le zinc, pour fonder un édifice bichromatique.

2)
Le format et le calepinage des panneaux matriciels sont identiques pour ces deux revêtements, en bardeau de 1,20 m de large suivant un alignement vertical systématique : en face externe, sur les tranches et le pourtour, dominent les tons chatoyants de la terre, tandis que le gris du zinc est préféré pour les vides interstitiels et les redents.

3) Exclusivement paré de bardeaux en terre cuite, il permet certes de rattraper la pente du terrain, parti finalement en rupture avec la logique d’ouverture de l’îlot.

In the first example, I translated it as hollow terracotta block, which seemed quite plausible.
However, I'm stuck on the second example, and am wondering whether "shingle" is the appropriate term.
Perhaps I am also mistaken about the terracotta blocks too.
Could anyone advise please?
Miranda Joubioux
ideas
Explanation:
IN your first instance I get the impression that "bardeau" is used to mean "panneau de bardage", in this case a 1.2m wide vertical strip, with alternating strips of clay and zinc (???). Maybe not alternating strips .... Maybe the elements of the "bardage" are 1.2m long, or, if smaller, are arranged so that some form of visible "divider" is apparent between "bays".

In yr second instance, "cladding" (or similar) would seem to be appropriate.

Exclusivement paré de bardeaux en terre cuite,
- wholly faced with clay cladding
- entirely clad with clay units
etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-29 22:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I nearly commented that your (1) had no mention of the word, then concluded that was just to put us in the picture! So it would appear they ARE an unusual size (formats remarquables).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Since my major problem was with the second question (en bardeau), the points go to Bourth, despite the fact that the other instances should be translated by shingle according to the architect I have just asked. Thanks to everyone for you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ideasxxxBourth
3shingle
narasimha
3sheathinglindugs


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheathing


Explanation:
sheathing is plywood sheets you apply on the studs to make up walls (you have the sheathing and then siding). Same idea for roofs (you have the sheathing and then the shingles).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 21:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gotta say the french text is not very clear. Shingles are usually relatively small, the size of a tile. Clapboard is another type of siding but they are long horizontal boards. all this based on my US residential building experience. not sure it helps your context.

lindugs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideas


Explanation:
IN your first instance I get the impression that "bardeau" is used to mean "panneau de bardage", in this case a 1.2m wide vertical strip, with alternating strips of clay and zinc (???). Maybe not alternating strips .... Maybe the elements of the "bardage" are 1.2m long, or, if smaller, are arranged so that some form of visible "divider" is apparent between "bays".

In yr second instance, "cladding" (or similar) would seem to be appropriate.

Exclusivement paré de bardeaux en terre cuite,
- wholly faced with clay cladding
- entirely clad with clay units
etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-29 22:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I nearly commented that your (1) had no mention of the word, then concluded that was just to put us in the picture! So it would appear they ARE an unusual size (formats remarquables).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Since my major problem was with the second question (en bardeau), the points go to Bourth, despite the fact that the other instances should be translated by shingle according to the architect I have just asked. Thanks to everyone for you help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: clay shingles?
18 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shingle


Explanation:
Shingle can be a type of building material. I got this on the word web.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146