KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

au as G 1/2

English translation: 1/2 in BSP


08:06 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Thread size?
French term or phrase: au as G 1/2
"Lorsqu'il s'agit d'une extrémité filetée, celle-ci doit l'être au as G 1/2, conformément à la norme NF E 03-005...
...d'un raccord fileté G 1/2..."

Connection between a gas conduit pipe and pipes/tubes leading to gas appliances.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:1/2 in BSP
Explanation:
G 1/2 is a pipe thread to standard NF E 03-005 which is based on the BSP pipe threads.

(1)Cotes suivant norme anglaise. (2)Cotes utilisées habittuellement en France. SERIE B.S.P.. (pas de gaz). (norme NF E 03-004 et NF E 03-005 avril 1965) ...
http://www.codeart.org/technique/divers/filtage/bsp_fr.pdf
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21/2 in BSPJohnGBell
1with ½" gas thread
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1/2 in BSP


Explanation:
G 1/2 is a pipe thread to standard NF E 03-005 which is based on the BSP pipe threads.

(1)Cotes suivant norme anglaise. (2)Cotes utilisées habittuellement en France. SERIE B.S.P.. (pas de gaz). (norme NF E 03-004 et NF E 03-005 avril 1965) ...
http://www.codeart.org/technique/divers/filtage/bsp_fr.pdf

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oh, that's funny, there was I trying to be terribly international — clearly not a good idea!
32 mins
  -> Thanks: sometimes international is good, but as the standard is quoted, one has to be careful not to change the meaning.

agree  narasimha
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
au pas G 1/2
with ½" gas thread


Explanation:
I have to say I'm only guessing, but as you say, it seems extremely likely that you have a typo there for 'pas', and if that is the case, it is a reasonable assumption that the 'G' does indeed stand for 'gaz', and the '½' for "½ inch"

I believe I'm right in saying that 'pas de gaz' is in fact BSP (= British Standard Pipe), but I don't believe this term is familiar in the US, so for an international readership, you're probably better of sticking with the term 'gas', which I believe is used in the US.

In any case, this is the standard thread used on most domestic gas installations, so ought not to come as any surprise in your given context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-10-30 08:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As John says, it all depends really what the destination of this document is meant to be. There would be no harm, I suppose, in using "gas thread (BSP)" just to make it perfectly clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-10-30 08:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this previous KudoZ too:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/163291

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnGBell: In a US context, the reader would assume 1/2 in NPT which is a different thread form
2 mins
  -> Thanks, John, for that clarification!