KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sous dalle

English translation: under the floor (slab)


13:28 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / airconditioning system
French term or phrase: sous dalle
'Service areas will have panelized split systems located either in the breast wall (electrical buildings) or sous dalle (locaux PLO)'
Is this 'behind panels'? Surely 'slab' would be incorrect here?
janisct
English translation:under the floor (slab)
Explanation:
"une dalle" is a concrete floor slab
Selected response from:

Christopher Erdal
France
Grading comment
I think it probably is under the floor, although floors are not mentioned anywhere else, only walls and ceilings, which is why I wasn't sure it was a slab in the usual sense here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4under the floor (slab)Christopher Erdal
3under floorxxxjustedd
2OddxxxBourth


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under floor


Explanation:
I seen the expression 'chauffage / isolation sous dalle' used in the context of underfloor heating or insulation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les isolants sous dalle, sous chape ou sous mortier de scellement du carrelage doivent bénéficier d'un certificat ACERMI* de classement ISOLE dont la classe d'incompressibilité est : ...

    Reference: http://promodul.nexenservices.com/FR/plancher-chauffant.php?...
    Reference: http://acermi.cstb.fr/maison1.swf
xxxjustedd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the floor (slab)


Explanation:
"une dalle" is a concrete floor slab

Christopher Erdal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I think it probably is under the floor, although floors are not mentioned anywhere else, only walls and ceilings, which is why I wasn't sure it was a slab in the usual sense here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Odd


Explanation:
What is a "local PLO". That might shed light.

If these are ground-floor premises, I should think it odd to have a system under the floor.

If they are multi-storey, it might be that the A/C unit is placed at ceiling height, i.e. beneath the floor slab of the floor above.

Alternatively, behind ceiling panels:

Climatiseur Unité Plafonnière Encastrée comprenant la reprise d'air et son filtre, la batterie de traitement , et le diffuseur linéaire à taux d'induction élevé.LE CAISSON S'INTEGRE DANS DES DALLES DE FAUX PLAFOND standard : - 600x600 mm pour la 42KW015 - 600x1200 mm pour la 42KW030
http://www.atoca.com/produits/categories/c/climatiseur-005.h...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135