KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

radier d'ouvrages d'assainissement

English translation: inverts of drains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radier d'ouvrages d'assainissement
English translation:inverts of drains
Entered by: chamito

14:33 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: radier d'ouvrages d'assainissement
From a road building project in Africa, technical specifications, under the heading "Bornage":

A l'occasion l'Entrepreneur relèvera l'altimétrie de points fixes déterminés lors de l'exécution des travaux (radier d'ouvrages d'assainissement, tablier de ponts), de manière à vérifier le calage altimetrique du bornage.
chamito
inverts of drains
Explanation:
Radier has at least 2 meanings in civil works.

1) It can be a sort of foundation for a building, a raft foundation (or foundation raft) If your "ouvrages d'assainissement" were sewage treatment tanks, pump houses, etc. this might apply.

2) It can be the bottom of a tunnel or a drain, etc. (when made of concrete) and is then called an invert. Your road project is more likely to have concrete drainage channels and such like than pumping stations, I should think, so I'd plump first for this interpretation. The "ouvrages" in question might also be culverts (concrete, steel, etc.) of various sizes conveying water beneath the road. These too would be said to have inverts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-31 15:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RADIER :. Partie inférieure du tunnel située entre les deux piédroits. ...
www.solem.ch/Tunnel/didacticiel/lexique/lexique.htm

Then there's a third meaning:

3) radier (invert)
Partie la plus basse de certains ouvrages hydrauliques. Radier d'un canal: le fond. Radier d'un pont: quand elle existe, partie bétonnée au fond de la rivière, sous le pont et dans son emprise. Radier routier: passage aménagé, en béton, pierres sèches ou maçonnerie, submergé lorsqu'il y a de l'écoulement (radier submersible) ou à partir d'un certain débit (radier semi-submersible). [types of ford]
[Dictionnaire français d'hydrologie de surface, M.F. Roche, Masson]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inverts of drainsxxxBourth
2top slab of drainage structures
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
top slab of drainage structures


Explanation:
I'm not very sure about this, so it's a bit of a guess.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inverts of drains


Explanation:
Radier has at least 2 meanings in civil works.

1) It can be a sort of foundation for a building, a raft foundation (or foundation raft) If your "ouvrages d'assainissement" were sewage treatment tanks, pump houses, etc. this might apply.

2) It can be the bottom of a tunnel or a drain, etc. (when made of concrete) and is then called an invert. Your road project is more likely to have concrete drainage channels and such like than pumping stations, I should think, so I'd plump first for this interpretation. The "ouvrages" in question might also be culverts (concrete, steel, etc.) of various sizes conveying water beneath the road. These too would be said to have inverts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-31 15:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RADIER :. Partie inférieure du tunnel située entre les deux piédroits. ...
www.solem.ch/Tunnel/didacticiel/lexique/lexique.htm

Then there's a third meaning:

3) radier (invert)
Partie la plus basse de certains ouvrages hydrauliques. Radier d'un canal: le fond. Radier d'un pont: quand elle existe, partie bétonnée au fond de la rivière, sous le pont et dans son emprise. Radier routier: passage aménagé, en béton, pierres sèches ou maçonnerie, submergé lorsqu'il y a de l'écoulement (radier submersible) ou à partir d'un certain débit (radier semi-submersible). [types of ford]
[Dictionnaire français d'hydrologie de surface, M.F. Roche, Masson]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135