KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ancrages

English translation: builders fixtures


15:30 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building materials
French term or phrase: ancrages
Q & A-style press release:

« Quels sont les volumes pour [société]:
- bois acheté?
- fermettes fabriquées et vendues?
- tonnes de connecteurs et ancrages?
»

What would be the usual sector term for «ancrage» (as an object)? (UK if that makes a diff.)
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
English translation:builders fixtures
Explanation:
I'm scraping round my memory here and can't ask the expert who is currently driving down the motorway on his way to the big Paris trade exhibition.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-07 15:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mii.com/site/frameset.aspx?siteid=13&langid=1036

this shows all the "ancrages" Sadly the site is not in English and the company's UK site is not the same (MITEK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-07 16:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or FIXINGS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-11-08 18:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchor plates exist but they are very specific. Ancrages is a general term and means "fixings"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anchoragesjeny
3anchors
Claire Chapman
3builders fixturesxxxCMJ_Trans
3tiesAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ties


Explanation:
# Disposition des abouts du chaînage d'une maçonnerie (ancre) ou d'une armature de béton armé (crosse) pour assurer leur rôle de contention.
# Attache d'une poutre, d'un hauban, d'un câble quelconque à un point fixe pris sur une maçonnerie ou dans le sol.

Maybe ties would cover both possibilities.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchorages


Explanation:
tonnes of connectors and anchorages.....
there are also anchorage connectors ...connecteurs d'ancrage....

jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
builders fixtures


Explanation:
I'm scraping round my memory here and can't ask the expert who is currently driving down the motorway on his way to the big Paris trade exhibition.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-07 15:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mii.com/site/frameset.aspx?siteid=13&langid=1036

this shows all the "ancrages" Sadly the site is not in English and the company's UK site is not the same (MITEK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-07 16:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or FIXINGS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-11-08 18:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchor plates exist but they are very specific. Ancrages is a general term and means "fixings"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchors


Explanation:
Lexique de construction métallique et de résistance des matériaux
Ancrage : anchor, anchoring
Ensemble des moyens employés pour solidariser un poteau avec sa fondation. Parmi ces moyens, on distingue essentiellement :

1 - Le scellement direct du poteau dans le massif de fondation : la longueur de pénétration étant fonction des efforts à transmettre par adhérence avec le béton.

2 - La jonction de la plaque d’embase et du massif par l’intermédiaire de tiges partiellement filetées, dont une extrémité est boulonnée sur l’embase en acier, et l’autre extrémité incorporée au massif de fondation par différents moyens :
...

http://www.otua.org/LexV0/lettre_a/A.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2007-11-20 23:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anchors come in all shapes and sizes. The following is a sample:

UNIVERSAL ERECTION ANCHOR
FLAT FOOT ANCHOR
PLATE SPREAD ANCHOR
http://www.buildspan-uk.com/PDFs/33_Construction_Materials_P...

STANDARD FOOT ANCHOR
FOOT ANCHOR WITH EYE
FOOT ANCHOR WITH PLATE
ERECTION FOOT ANCHOR
http://www.buildspan-uk.com/PDFs/36_37_Construction_Material...

FIXING & LIFTING BOLT ANCHORS
http://www.buildspan-uk.com/PDFs/25_Construction_Materials_P...

FLAT PLATE ANCHOR LIFTING SOCKETS
WAVED LIFTING ANCHORS
REBAR ROD LIFTING ANCHOR
http://www.buildspan-uk.com/PDFs/26_Construction_Materials_P...


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36