KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

climatisation en aérothermie

English translation: reverse-cycle air-conditioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:climatisation en aérothermie
English translation:reverse-cycle air-conditioning
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

16:43 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: climatisation en aérothermie
In reference to a newly refurbished hotel

Et pour un confort maximal en toute saison, la climatisation en aérothermie est installée sur l’ensemble de l’établissement.

Is this just a fancy way of saying air-conditioning or is there a specific term. Normally "aérothermie" refers to forced heat, but I can't see how this would work in all seasons.

Maybe it should be "et" and not "en". Can anyone shed any light on this?
Miranda Joubioux
reverse-cycle air-conditioning
Explanation:
We have it in our house - heats the house in winter and cools it in summer. Have checked out some of the many entries on the web and "heat pump" is a synonym. However, since your text probably wants to emphasise the cooling aspect of the system, "reverse-cycle air-conditioning" reflects this better.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks - although Bourth's answer was my first choice, I ended up picking this, since it fits the posh hotel register a bit better. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2air-heat-pump a/cxxxBourth
5reverse-cycle air-conditioningxxxACOZ
3thermodynamic air conditioning
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air-heat-pump a/c


Explanation:
Just as "géothermie" takes heat from underground, so "aérothermie" takes heat from the air, using compressors in the same way - but in reverse - as a fridge. Systems are reckoned to work (but how efficiently?) with air down to -18°C.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  xxxmistahara: plutôt Air Heat System
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermodynamic air conditioning


Explanation:
Just one ref. The system provides heat in winter and cool air in summer by transforming the calories in the air, as Bourth says. Which is why they say "en toute saison".

They're basically boasting that their hotel is up to date and ecological...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2007-11-09 17:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aerothermic air conditioning has a few refs too:
http://www.megevand-chauffage.com/index_en.php
http://www.avengineering.net/prodotti.php


    Reference: http://www.seme-france.com/en/home_groupe.php?page=presentat...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse-cycle air-conditioning


Explanation:
We have it in our house - heats the house in winter and cools it in summer. Have checked out some of the many entries on the web and "heat pump" is a synonym. However, since your text probably wants to emphasise the cooling aspect of the system, "reverse-cycle air-conditioning" reflects this better.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks - although Bourth's answer was my first choice, I ended up picking this, since it fits the posh hotel register a bit better. Thank you.