KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

contrat de maître d'ouvrage

English translation: building works contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maîtrise d'ouvrage
English translation:building works contract
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:59 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: contrat de maître d'ouvrage
I'm now thoroughly confused with "maître d'oeuvre etc".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Building works contract
Explanation:
for contruction projects

maître d'oeuvre is the contractor




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the maitre d\'oeuvre is the contractor but the kind of contract he or she has is a building works contract. May I suggest you check for yourself on Google....:)

it would not be a contracting contract, right? So the thing is, he is a maitre d\'oeuvre but he has a contract for the maitrise of the ouvrage. MAkes sense, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to help you out a bit further:
Developer- comes up witht he idea
Architect- Designs the thing
[Client or owner -pays for it with loans from banks etc] Sometimes the developer also act as owner]
Contractor with a building works contract builds it
Ancilliary contractors can be electrical, plumbing, etc.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much - it is now clear.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Building works contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
4project (or service) site ownshership
Jean-Luc Dumont
4contractorxxxPaulaMac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building works contract


Explanation:
for contruction projects

maître d'oeuvre is the contractor




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the maitre d\'oeuvre is the contractor but the kind of contract he or she has is a building works contract. May I suggest you check for yourself on Google....:)

it would not be a contracting contract, right? So the thing is, he is a maitre d\'oeuvre but he has a contract for the maitrise of the ouvrage. MAkes sense, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to help you out a bit further:
Developer- comes up witht he idea
Architect- Designs the thing
[Client or owner -pays for it with loans from banks etc] Sometimes the developer also act as owner]
Contractor with a building works contract builds it
Ancilliary contractors can be electrical, plumbing, etc.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you very much - it is now clear.
Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor


Explanation:
Type of contractor depends on the project.

xxxPaulaMac

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project (or service) site ownshership


Explanation:
maître d'oeuvre = lead contractor prime contracteur

maître d'ouvrage = owner, employer, client, purchaser

when EDF uses a contractor to provide maintenance services in a nuclear plant

oeuvre = maintenance service
maitre d'oeuvre - service provider

ouvrage = nuclear plant
maitre de l'ouvrage - EDF - owner opf the plant

maitrise de l'oeuvre - projet managership

maîtrise de l'ouvrage project site ownshership

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27