KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

COVphot

English translation: comment, NFG


12:27 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Air pollution
French term or phrase: COVphot
Full context: Arrêté du Gouvernement wallon du 25 mars 2004 portant programme de réduction progressive des émissions de SO2, NOX, COVphot et NH3 (M.B. 20.08.2004).

COV is I assume VOC, volatile organic compound, but what I am having problems with is the phot bit. googling throws up this AGW reference itself, but I can't nail what COVphot would be. any help appreciated.
Clifford Marcus
English translation:comment, NFG
Explanation:
The following suggests to me that this is not photochemical smog but the COVs that, through their propensity to react photochemically, contribute to the formation of such fog (other photochemical reactions with other chemicals being possible).

photoreactive COVs, COVs with high photoreactivity, etc ?

Par ailleurs, certains COV ayant un fort. potentiel de réactivité photochimique participent. avec les oxydes d’azote à la formation du smog. photochimique. ...
www.mddep.gouv.qc.ca/air/qualite/qualite5.pdf

Classification des composés organiques volatils (COV) d’après leur potentiel de création d’ozone photochimique (PCOP). 1. La présente annexe résume les ...
www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/0_814_328/app4.html

department spokesman said that ozone was the principal constituent of photochemical smog, and VOC was one of the major precursors to the formation of ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/english/news_events/press/press_070927a....

Two VOC photochemical reactivity rankings are presented: one involves reaction with OH (product of VOC concentration and VOC-OH reaction rate constant) and ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/13522310/1998/00000032/0...

In addition, CARB officials approved a revised statewide regulation on aerosol coatings, a measure that uses VOC photochemical reactivity as a basis for ...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/Archives/a20b9254f36a7010VgnVCM100000f93...

VOC’s are damaging to the environment predominately due to the production of photochemical smog from various VOC’s. Photochemical smog can also have ...
www.ecospecifier.org/knowledge_base/glossary

In this paper, the relative contribution of VOCs to photochemical formation of ozone was examined in three sites of the Mexico City by ranking the VOCs ...
library.witpress.com/pages/PaperInfo.asp?PaperID=920 -
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
many thanks, I went with the photoreactive line.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1comment, NFGxxxBourth
3 +1photochemical smog
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photochemical smog


Explanation:
Not sure if "COv phot" is the same as or a sub category of photochemical fog

http://environnement.wallonie.be/LEGIS/air/air038.htm

http://jc.um.edu.mt/envsci/Notes/atmosphere/smog2.pdf

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-09 12:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the first link above:

12° « composés organiques volatils produisant des oxydants photochimiques » et "COVphot" : tous les composés organiques découlant des activités humaines, autres que le méthane, qui sont capables de produire des oxydants photochimiques par réaction avec des oxydes d'azote en présence de la lumière solaire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 12:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be photochemical smog, not fog.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Right track, I think, but I suspect it is the photochemical reactivity potential of some VOCs that is concerned here. More below.
1 hr
  -> Yes, but it is in a list of different kinds of emissions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment, NFG


Explanation:
The following suggests to me that this is not photochemical smog but the COVs that, through their propensity to react photochemically, contribute to the formation of such fog (other photochemical reactions with other chemicals being possible).

photoreactive COVs, COVs with high photoreactivity, etc ?

Par ailleurs, certains COV ayant un fort. potentiel de réactivité photochimique participent. avec les oxydes d’azote à la formation du smog. photochimique. ...
www.mddep.gouv.qc.ca/air/qualite/qualite5.pdf

Classification des composés organiques volatils (COV) d’après leur potentiel de création d’ozone photochimique (PCOP). 1. La présente annexe résume les ...
www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/0_814_328/app4.html

department spokesman said that ozone was the principal constituent of photochemical smog, and VOC was one of the major precursors to the formation of ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/english/news_events/press/press_070927a....

Two VOC photochemical reactivity rankings are presented: one involves reaction with OH (product of VOC concentration and VOC-OH reaction rate constant) and ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/13522310/1998/00000032/0...

In addition, CARB officials approved a revised statewide regulation on aerosol coatings, a measure that uses VOC photochemical reactivity as a basis for ...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/Archives/a20b9254f36a7010VgnVCM100000f93...

VOC’s are damaging to the environment predominately due to the production of photochemical smog from various VOC’s. Photochemical smog can also have ...
www.ecospecifier.org/knowledge_base/glossary

In this paper, the relative contribution of VOCs to photochemical formation of ozone was examined in three sites of the Mexico City by ranking the VOCs ...
library.witpress.com/pages/PaperInfo.asp?PaperID=920 -


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
many thanks, I went with the photoreactive line.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
3 days9 hrs